2013 ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship Teams

In less than a week some of the world’s best standup and prone paddleboarders will travel to Miraflores, Peru for the 2nd Annual ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championships. Though the USA will only be competing in SUP surfing, there will be a strong showing of competitive paddlers from other select countries bringing the heat to Peru. Check out the team rosters:

TEAM USA
Men’s SUP Surfing: Sean Poynter, Colin McPhillips

TEAM AUSTRALIA
Men’s SUP Racing: Kelly Margetts, Jamie Mitchell
Women’s SUP Racing: Angie Jackson
Men’s SUP Surfing: Beau Nixon, Justin Holland
Women’s SUP Surfing: Shakira Westdorp
Men’s Prone Paddleboard: Brad Gaul, Lincoln Dews
Women’s Prone Paddleboard: Jordan Mercer

TEAM MEXICO
Men’s SUP Racing: Fernando Stalla, Javier Jimenez, Diego Martinez (Alternate)
Women’s SUP Racing: Veronica Nava, Alternate: Martha Diaz
Men’s SUP Surfing: Guillermo Cadena, Hector Gonzalez, Felipe Hernandez (Alternate)
Women’s SUP Surfing: Karen Jacobson
Men’s Prone Paddleboard: Diego Cadenas, Antonio Valdez
Coach/Trainer: Ryan Helm
Team Manager: Horacio Garcia
Media Coordinators: Alfredo Salafranca, Jose Luis Caselin

TEAM SPAIN
Men’s SUP Racing: Manuel Simoncelli, Belar Diaz
Women’s SUP Racing: Laura Quetglas
Men’s SUP Surfing: Tino Aja, Pablo Valencia
Women’s SUP Surfing: Iballa Ruano

TEAM SOUTH AFRICA
Men’s SUP Racing: Scott Rutherfoord, Dylan Frick
Women’s SUP Racing: Shelley Bradfield
Men’s SUP Surfing: Chris Bertish, Justin Bing
Women’s SUP Surfing: Tammy Robarts
Men’s Prone Paddleboard: Ryan Butcher
Women’s Prone Paddleboard: Anna Notten
Coach: Francois Frick
Team Manager: Bruce Johnston

TEAM FRANCE
Men’s SUP Racing: Eric Terrien, Yoann Cornelis
Women’s SUP Racing: Olivia Piana
Men’s SUP Surfing: Antoine Delpero, Manu Portet
Women’s SUP Surfing: Caroline Angibaud

TEAM GREAT BRITAIN
Men’s SUP Racing: Charlie Grey, Ollie Shilston
Women’s SUP Racing: Marie Buchanan
Men’s SUP Surfing: Andre Le Geyt, Jim Richardson
Women’s SUP Surfing: Abi Barker-Smith
Team Manager: John Harvey

TEAM JAPAN
Men’s SUP Racing: Kosuke Matsuyama
Women’s SUP Racing: Tomoe Yasu
Men’s SUP Surfing: Masamichi Matsunaga, Masahiro Motohashi
Women’s SUP Surfing: Takayo Yokoyama

TEAM CANADA
Men’s SUP Racing: Gary Parsons
Women’s SUP Racing: Shannon Bell
Men’s SUP Surfing: Stuart Robinson, Adam Finer
Women’s SUP Surfing: Diane Wenzel
Men’s Prone Paddleboarding: David Jainu
Women’s Prone Paddleboarding: Shannon Bell

TEAM GERMANY
Men’s SUP Racing: Norman Weber
Women’s SUP Racing: Petra Offermans
Men’s SUP Surfing: Moriz Mauch

TEAM IRELAND
Men’s SUP Racing: Johnny O’Hara
Men’s SUP Surfing: Finn Mullen, Paul Byrne
Women’s SUP Surfing: Katie McAnea

TEAM SWEDEN
Men’s SUP Racing: Magnus Lindstedt, Johan Möller

Check back as SUP magazine covers this event.
For more info, visit: ISASurf.org

Tags:

Related Posts: