photo1
alineadisaka_0
candice_0
caroline_0
caroline_augibad
fiona
iballa-moreno
img_1194
img_1300
img_1330
img_1387
img_3383
img_4750
izzi
nicolep
shakiraw

2015 Turtle Bay Pro — Weird Conditions, Wild Upsets and a New Champion Crowned

2015 Turtle Bay Pro  — Weird Conditions, Wild Upsets and a New Champion Crowned

All photos: Greg Panas

The morning call for the 2015 Standup World Tour season opener didn’t come easy for yesterday’s event, the Turtle Bay Pro on Oahu’s fabled North Shore.

At 8:00 a.m., the women’s contest was officially on. By the time the first heat hit the water at 8:15, it was officially on standby. The Pacific was playing tricks with a mirage of shifty peaks and wonky, double-overhead sets wreaking havoc on the event schedule, but after a little confusion and a lot of debate, competition finally kicked off around 10:00 a.m. with the juniors event — the Na Kama Kai Youth Challenge. After all, who better than the fearless and frothing groms to test the waters?

Fortunately, conditions improved drastically as the day progressed, and following the Na Kama Kai Challenge, which was championed with an outstanding performance by Oahu’s own Keola Auwae, the ladies took to the lineup for a full day of action-packed competition. After last year’s Turtle Bay Pro champion, Nicole Pacelli, finished fourth in an upsetting semifinal heat and fell from the competition, the final was left to current world champ, Izzi Gomez, long-time frontrunner Candice Appleby, former 6th-ranked SUWT competitor Caroline Angibaud and emerging dark horse, Australia’s Shakira Westdorp.

The final began with Gomez and Appleby trading waves and jockeying for first position, while Westdorp and Angibaud struggled to find their rhythm early on. Then, after finishing strong on a few long set waves, Westdorp took the lead and held it for the majority of the heat. Meanwhile, Angibaud suffered what contest announcers called prematurely dubbed “somewhat of a shocker,” failing to catch a single wave in the first 20 minutes of the 25-minute heat. But then, the tables turned. In the last five minutes of the final, needing an 8.1 heat total to take the event, Angibaud swung late for an overhead set wave and edged into a steep drop, following it up with a series of hearty turns and a layback snap to finish the wave with a 6.77 — the highest scoring wave of the heat. She caught one more wave in the closing seconds of the final, scoring a 3.93, for a combined 10.77 heat total that earned her the title as the 2015 Turtle Bay Pro Champion.

With an early season upset placing two of the less likely contenders at the forefront of the 2015 title race, expect to see all contenders in top-form and highly motivated for their next contest, the Brazil Pro Grand Slam in April.

First-call for the Men's season opener, the Sunset Beach Pro, will takes place tomorrow morning with a possible start at 8:00 a.m. HST.

Tune in to the Waterman League website to watch the LIVE webcast, and keep tabs on the action with the SUWT's live blog. Also, visit the SUWT Facebook page and follow them on Instagram @standupworldtour.

And, keep updated with daily recaps, behind-the-scenes event coverage and athlete interviews at SUPthemag.com.

Full Results from the 2015 Turtle Bay Pro

1. Caroline Angibaud – FRA
2. Shakira Westdorp (Starboard) – AUS
3. Izzi Gomez (Starboard) – USA
4. Candice Appleby – USA
5. Lara Claydon (Starboard) – USA
5. Sophia Tiaré Bartlow – USA
7. Fiona Wylde (Starboard) – USA
7. Nicole Pacelli – BRA
9. Annie Reickert – HAW
9. Sarah Hauser – FRA
9. morenotwins (Iballa Moreno) (Starboard) – SPN
9. Skylar Lickle – HAW
13. Aline Adisaka – (New Advance Surfboards/ 27N – BRA
13. Heather Wilcox – 27N – USA
13. Dominique Miller – HAW
13. Natalia Smith – HAW
17. Karen Jacobson (Rogue SUP) – BRA
17. Lori Park – USA
17. Shelby Schweitzer (Starboard) – HAW
17. Kanani Yockman (Rogue SUP) – HAW
21. Roxy Davis (Starboard) – RSA
21. Mason Schremmer (IOPS) – HAW
21. Maili Tahar (Starboard) – FRA
21. Jodi Kealoha – HAW

2015 Turtle Bay Women’s Pro Heat Results

WOMEN Round 01

Heat 01
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
1st IZZI GOMEZ (USA) 5.83  1.73  0.77  Wins by 2.86 7.56
3rd LORI PARK (USA) 1.5  1.7  1.3  2.17  Needs 5.4 to be 1st
Needs 2.54 to be 2nd
3.87
4th JODI KEALOHA (HI) 0.23  0.63  Needs 6.93 to be 1st
Needs 4.07 to be 2nd
0.86
2nd HEATHER WILCOX (HI) 0.37  0.57  0.7  4  0.43  Needs 3.57 to be 1st 4.7
Heat 02
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
4th ALINE ADISAKA (BRA) 2.43  0.33  Needs 6.4 to be 1st
Needs 4.28 to be 2nd
2.76
1st FIONA WYLDE (USA) 3.83  5  3.8  Wins by 2.13 8.83
3rd SARAH HAUSER (USA) 2  1.2  Needs 6.83 to be 1st
Needs 4.71 to be 2nd
3.2
2nd ANNIE RECKERT (HI) 5.43  0.17  1.27  Needs 3.4 to be 1st 6.7
Heat 03
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
2nd CANDICE APPELBY (USA) 1.17  1.83  2.73  1.27  Needs 2.14 to be 1st 4.56
1st SOPHIA BARTLOW (USA) 1.5  3.13  1.73  1.13  1.47  Wins by 0.3 4.86
4th KAREN JACOBSON (MEX) 2.5  1.1  0.57  Needs 2.37 to be 1st
Needs 2.07 to be 2nd
3.6
3rd ROXY DAVIS (RSA) 3.17  0.63  0.97  0.53  1.3  Needs 1.69 to be 1st
Needs 1.39 to be 2nd
4.47
Heat 04
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
1st IBALLA MORENO (SPA) 5.83  4  1.17  1.6  Wins by 5.4 9.83
4th MAILI TAHAR (FRA) 2.03  Needs 7.8 to be 1st
Needs 2.41 to be 2nd
2.03
3rd SHELBY SCHWEITZER (HI) 2.67  Needs 7.16 to be 1st
Needs 1.77 to be 2nd
2.67
2nd NATALIA SMITH (HI) 4.43  Needs 5.41 to be 1st 4.43
Heat 05
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
1st CAROLINE ANGIBAUD (FRA) 7.83  2.8  Wins by 1.46 10.63
4th MASON SCHREMMER (HI) 0.73  Needs 9.9 to be 1st
Needs 8.44 to be 2nd
0.73
2nd SHAKIRA WESTDROP (AUS) 5  4.17  Needs 5.64 to be 1st 9.17
3rd DOMINIQUE MILLER (HI) 2.77  3.17  2.17  1.5  1.83  Needs 7.47 to be 1st
Needs 6 to be 2nd
5.94
Heat 06
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
1st NICOLE PACELLI 2.6  1.7  4.93  8.67  2.4  Wins by 7.37 13.6
2nd LARA CLAYDON 3  1.4  3.23  1.53  1.27  Combo to be 1st 6.23
3rd SKYLAR LICKLE 1.63  2.03  Combo to be 1st
Needs 4.2 to be 2nd
3.66
4th KANANI YOCKMAN 1.2  Combo to be 1st
Needs 5.03 to be 2nd
1.2

WOMEN Round 02

Heat 01
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
3rd JODI KEALOHA (HI) 1.33  0.37  …  Needs 5.83 to be 1st
Needs 1.31 to be 2nd
1.7
1st SARAH HAUSER (USA) 2.1  2.33  3.33  3.43  3.73  0.5  Wins by 4.53 7.16
2nd KAREN JACOBSEN (MEX) 0.9  1.73  Needs 5.43 to be 1st 2.63
Heat 02
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
3rd LORI PARK (USA) 1.17  1.77  1.7  Needs 4.99 to be 1st
Needs 2.97 to be 2nd
3.47
1st ALINE ADISAKA (BRA) 1.5  4.33  1.7  0.93  2.43  Wins by 2.03 6.76
2nd ROXY DAVIS (RSA) 1.57  1.3  3  1.73  Needs 3.77 to be 1st 4.73
Heat 03
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
2nd SHELBY SCHWEITZER (HI) 2.53  1.93  Needs 3.47 to be 1st 4.46
3rd MASON SCHREMMER (USA) 1.5  1.8  1.37  Needs 4.2 to be 1st
Needs 2.66 to be 2nd
3.3
1st SKYLAR LICKLE (HI) 2.17  2.6  2.67  3.33  1.27  Wins by 1.54 6
Heat 04
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
3rd MAILI TAHAR (FRA) 0.67  0.9  1.33  1.73  0.43  Needs 3.38 to be 1st
Needs 1.61 to be 2nd
3.06
1st DOMINIQUE MILLER (HI) 1.37  3.73  0.93  Wins by 1.77 5.1
2nd KANANI YOCKMAN (HI) 1  2.33  Needs 2.78 to be 1st 3.33

WOMEN Round 03

Heat 01
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
1st IZZI GOMEZ (USA) 4.17  4.07  0.5  2.13  0.83  5.77  Wins by 2.3 9.94
3rd ANNIE REICKERT (HI) 1.83  2.57  0.67  5  Needs 4.95 to be 1st
Needs 2.65 to be 2nd
7.57
2nd CANDICE APPELBY (USA) 2.07  2.47  5.17  2.07  Needs 4.78 to be 1st 7.64
4th ALINE ADISAKA (BRA) 2.67  3.43  2.1  3.27  2.57  Needs 6.51 to be 1st
Needs 4.22 to be 2nd
6.7
Heat 02
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
4th HEATHER WILCOX 1.5  1  Combo to be 1st
Needs 5.07 to be 2nd
2.5
1st FIONA WYLDE 6.67  4.33  7.5  2.7  4.1  3.87  Wins by 7.6 14.17
2nd SOPHIA BARTLOW 0.9  0.73  1.73  3  0.83  3.57  Combo to be 1st 6.57
3rd SARAH HAUSER 2.67  2.7  0.77  1.7  1.1  0.8  Combo to be 1st
Needs 3.87 to be 2nd
5.37
Heat 03
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
3rd IBALLA MORENO (SPA) 1.87  0.93  2.93  Needs 8.81 to be 1st
Needs 2.58 to be 2nd
4.8
1st CAROLINE ANGIBAUD (FRA) 6.17  1.17  5.57  Wins by 6.24 11.74
2nd LARA CLAYDON (HI) 2.33  1.57  1.9  3.17  1.1  0.77  Needs 8.57 to be 1st 5.5
4th DOMINIQUE MILLER (HI) 1.8  1.73  0.6  Needs 9.94 to be 1st
Needs 3.7 to be 2nd
3.53
Heat 04
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
4th NATALIA SMITH Combo to be 1st
Combo to be 2nd
0
1st SHAKIRA WESTDROP (AUS) 4.67  1.3  2.23  1.1  5.87  5.27  Wins by 0.47 11.14
2nd NICOLE PACELLI (BRA) 1.57  5.27  5.4  5.1  Needs 5.75 to be 1st 10.67
3rd SKYLAR LICKLE (HI) 2.17  3.83  0.9  0.6  2.07  Needs 7.31 to be 1st
Needs 6.84 to be 2nd
6

WOMEN SEMI-FINAL

Heat 01
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
1st IZZI GOMEZ 0.5  5.67  4.83  8.5  Wins by 5.24 14.17
2nd CANDICE APPELBY 0.2  0.37  4.03  3.27  2.6  4.9  Needs 9.27 to be 1st 8.93
4th FIONA WYLDE 0.37  3.77  2.33  1.77  …  Combo to be 1st
Needs 5.16 to be 2nd
6.1
3rd SOPHIA BARTLOW 2.17  1.43  1.03  0.5  4.4  1.93  2.23  Needs 9.77 to be 1st
Needs 4.54 to be 2nd
6.63
Heat 02
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
2nd CAROLINE ANGIBAUD (FRA) 5.17  4.67  1.13  1.47  3.33  Needs 5.78 to be 1st 9.84
3rd LARA CLAYDON (HI) 1.27  3.33  3.37  2.37  Needs 7.57 to be 1st
Needs 6.47 to be 2nd
6.7
1st SHAKIRA WESTDORP (AUS) 2.83  2.17  3.63  0.9  6.17  4.77  Wins by 1.1 10.94
4th NICOLE PACELLI (BRA) 3.67  1.5  1.13  0.97  Needs 7.27 to be 1st
Needs 6.17 to be 2nd
5.17

WOMEN FINAL

Heat 01
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
3rd IZZI GOMEZ (USA) 4.17  1.33  3.93  1.07  1.17  1.4  3.1  Needs 6.54 to be 1st
Needs 3.94 to be 2nd
8.1
4th CANDICE APPELBY (USA) 0.93  2.23  4.77  1.97  0.9  3.3  Needs 5.94 to be 1st
Needs 3.34 to be 2nd
8.07
2nd SHAKIRA WESTDORP (AUS) 3  0.43  0.67  5.1  1.53  2.9  0.4  Needs 5.61 to be 1st 8.1
1st CAROLINE ANGIBAUD (FRA) 0.87  0.7  6.77  3.93  Wins by 2.6 10.7

 

2015 Turtle Bay Na Kama Kai Youth Challenge Heat Results

NKK Round 01

Heat 01
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
1st NAINOA DAVID (PYF) 9  5.67  0.43  2.83  0.83  4.17  3.93  Wins by 1.3 14.67
4th ALOHIKEA KALALAU (HI) 1.5  3.33  0.73  1.8  1.1  2.17  2.33  1.77  Combo to be 1st
Combo to be 2nd
5.66
2nd MAUIKI RAIOHA (PYF) 6.5  0.6  6.87  4.5  1.83  Needs 7.81 to be 1st 13.37
5th THIJS VISSER (NED) 1  0.6  Combo to be 1st
Combo to be 2nd
1.6
3rd JEFFREY SPENCER (HI) 0.83  4.33  1.8  0.6  0.83  0.57  0.33  1.87  Combo to be 1st
Needs 9.04 to be 2nd
6.2
Heat 02
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
4th ALEX MAUWAE (HI) 1  1.7  0.87  0.23  0.9  0.47  Needs 4.73 to be 1st
Needs 4.73 to be 2nd
2.7
1st DAVE ALLEN DE ARMAS (PR) 4  2.43  0.77  Wins by 0 6.43
2nd KAI CLAYDON (HI) 2.83  1.43  1.37  2.27  0.4  3.6  0.93  Needs 2.84 to be 1st 6.43
3rd MARVIN FREITAS (HI) 2.83  1.03  1.77  0.6  0.57  2.07  2.33  Needs 3.61 to be 1st
Needs 3.61 to be 2nd
5.16
Heat 03
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
1st KEOLA AUWAE 9  6.33  7.67  0.6  Wins by 11.31 16.67
2nd KYLER KERBOX 1.83  3.53  Combo to be 1st 5.36
4th SLATER FLECK 4  0.5  0.2  0.93  0.53  Combo to be 1st
Needs 1.36 to be 2nd
4.93
3rd FINN SPENCER 2.37  2.87  2.33  Combo to be 1st
Needs 2.5 to be 2nd
5.24
6th ZANE SAENZ 0.23  1.33  Combo to be 1st
Needs 4.03 to be 2nd
1.56
5th ETHAN MANGAT 0.6  1.5  1.17  Combo to be 1st
Needs 3.86 to be 2nd
2.67

NKK FINAL

Heat 01
Rank Name Waves Needs Total
2nd DAVE DE ARMAS 0.63  4.33  4.13  Combo to be 1st 8.46
5th KAI CLAYDON Combo to be 1st
Needs 8.46 to be 2nd
0
1st KEOLA AUWAE 0.9  7.33  4.83  4.33  7.17  2.6  Wins by 6.04 14.5
4th KYLER KERBOX 2.83  0.33  Combo to be 1st
Needs 5.63 to be 2nd
3.16
3rd FINN SPENCER 1.5  1.43  2.23  0.3  Combo to be 1st
Needs 6.23 to be 2nd
3.73