Baxter, Hönscheid Win 8th Annual OluKai Ho’olaule’a | Full Results

Conner Baxter, airborn on his way to his fifth consecutive OluKai Ho'o victory. Photo: Mike Misselwitz
Conner Baxter, air born on the way to his fifth consecutive OluKai Ho’o victory. Photo: Mike Misselwitz

Baxter, Hönscheid Win 8th Annual OluKai Ho’olaule’a | Full Results

After a highly contested, newly formatted, unprecedentedly awesome 8th annual OluKai Ho’olaule’a—Maui’s famed downwind race on the North Shore’s Maliko Run—it was five-time consecutive Ho’o champion Connor Baxter and newly crowned female champion Sonni Hönscheid who crossed the finish line first in the elite class!

We have tons of live video coverage on Facebook, and full results, recap and exclusive interview and gallery coming your way soon, so stay tuned to our social channels and to SUPthemag.com for more action from the 2016 OluKai Ho’o!

Womens’ Complete Results

#
Name
Time
Division
1 Sonni Hönscheid 0:57:13 Elite Open
2 Kathy Shipman 0:57:49 Elite Open
3 Terrene Black 1:00:02 Elite Open
4 Devin Blish 1:00:30 Elite Open
5 Amy Woodward 1:00:39 Elite Open
6 Talia Decoite 1:01:39 Elite Open
7 Fiona Wylde 1:02:14 Elite Open
8 Mariko Strickland Lum 1:05:07 Elite Open
9 Manca Notar 1:06:05 Elite Open
10 Jennifer Lee 1:07:32 Elite Open
11 Annie Reickert 1:08:07 14′ 17 & Under
12 Jade Howson 1:10:36 REC 17 & Under
13 Sharon Baldwin 1:10:39 REC 40 – 49
14 Alyssa Joy 1:12:01 14′ 40 – 49
15 Tomoe Yasu 1:12:20 REC 40 – 49
16 Mariya Gold 1:13:03 14′ 30 – 39
17 Carlo Prado 1:13:12 REC 50 – 59
18 Jen Fuller 1:14:21 14′ 50 – 59
19 Suzir Conney 1:14:51 REC 40 – 49
20 Shanna Upton 1:15:38 14′ 40 – 49
21 Natalie Fon 1:16:50 14′ 50 – 59
22 Joanne Hamilton-Vale 1:16:53 14′ 40 – 49
23 Stacey Huston 1:18:13 REC 18 – 29
24 Sarah Taylor-Balanga 1:18:40 14′ 30 – 39
25 Kristy Wright Schell 1:18:57 14′ 30 – 39
26 Lara Claydon 1:19:44 Elite Open
27 Jenn Biestman 1:19:47 REC 30 – 39
28 Laola Aea 1:19:51 14′ 60 & Over
29 Kathleen Hagan 1:20:11 14′ 40 – 49
30 Jill Riggs 1:20:19 14′ 40 – 49
31 Georgina Bond 1:20:38 Elite Open
32 Tracie Hager 1:21:24 14′ 40 – 49
33 Elizabeth Campos 1:21:50 REC 40 – 49
34 Margaret W(peggy) King 1:21:54 REC 60 & Over
35 Lynnette Hazard 1:22:21 REC 40 – 49
36 Carol Michelson 1:22:55 14′ 50 – 59
37 Teresa Rogerson 1:23:12 14′ 40 – 49
38 Angela Correa-Pei 1:23:31 REC 40 – 49
39 Hillary Runner 1:23:55 14′ 40 – 49
40 Marjorie Kahookele-Pea 1:24:41 Elite Open
41 Marie Sandbak 1:25:08 REC 18 – 29
42 Cathy Gillis 1:30:56 REC 50 – 59
43 Jolieanne Marxen 1:32:30 14′ 30 – 39
44 Emily Fielding 1:32:59 14′ 50 – 59
45 Jamie Cahill 1:33:26 REC 50 – 59
46 Rosie Houghton 1:33:31 REC 50 – 59
47 Judie Vivian 1:33:32 REC 60 & Over
48 Shawneen Schweitzer 1:33:33 14′ 50 – 59
49 Emma Gomez 1:34:12 14′ 17 & Under
50 Kahea Waiwaiole 1:34:17 14′ 30 – 39
51 Audrey Lee 1:34:37 REC 50 – 59
52 Alysha Sparkunous 1:35:48 14′ 40 – 49
53 Erika Lane 1:35:53 14′ 30 – 39
54 Inmi Yoon 1:37:49 14′ 18 – 29
55 Julie Wood 1:37:55 REC 60 & Over
56 La’akea Washburn 1:38:25 14′ 18 – 29
57 Janet Hewitt 1:39:28 14′ 50 – 59

Mens’ Complete Results

#
Name
Time
Division
1 Connor Baxter 0:47:41 Elite Open
2 Mo Freitas 0:49:14 Elite Open
3 Matt Nottage 0:49:42 Elite Open
4 Travis Grant 0:49:53 Elite Open
5 James Casey 0:50:09 Elite Open
6 David Kalama 0:50:17 Elite Open
7 Kai Lenny 0:51:24 Elite Open
8 Bernd Roediger 0:51:25 Elite Open
9 Manatea Bopp Du Pont 0:51:38 Elite Open
10 Travis Baptiste 0:51:46 Elite Open
11 Ebb Rete 0:51:47 Elite Open
12 Kody Kerbox 0:52:33 Elite Open
13 Jeremy Riggs 0:52:41 Elite Open
14 Livio Menelau 0:52:55 Elite Open
15 Joshua Riccio 0:53:44 Elite Open
16 Ryan Murphy 0:54:34 Elite Open
17 Scott Trudon 0:54:38 REC Men 50 – 59
18 Bullet Obra 0:54:39 14′ Men 18 – 29
19 Zane Schweitzer 0:54:58 Elite Open
20 Ethan Koopmans 0:55:06 Elite Open
21 Riggs Napoleon 0:55:11 Elite Open
22 Peter Dorries 0:56:11 REC Men 40 – 49
23 Kawika Kinimaka 0:57:07 Elite Open
25 Jimmy Fitt 0:57:17 REC Men 30 – 39
26 Ralf Sifford 0:57:35 REC Men 50 – 59
27 Oliver Houghton 0:57:37 14′ Men 17 & Under
29 Kaeo Abbey 0:57:57 Elite Open
30 Masao Fukayama 0:58:17 REC Men 40 – 49
31 Art Aquino 0:58:26 REC Men 50 – 59
32 James Donovan 0:58:30 14′ Men 18 – 29
33 Ryan Funk 0:58:33 14′ Men 17 & Under
34 Shep Nelson 0:58:52 REC Men 30 – 39
35 Gregg Leion 0:59:49 REC Men 50 – 59
36 Peter Jones 0:59:54 Elite Open
38 Noah Ho’omaikelani 1:00:06 14′ Men 30 – 39
40 Chris Pagdilao 1:00:31 REC Men 30 – 39
41 Rj Whener 1:00:32 14′ Men 17 & Under
43 Kevin Johnson 1:00:45 REC Men 50 – 59
44 Daniel Russell 1:00:51 REC Men 18 – 29
45 Bart De Zwart 1:00:58 14′ Men 40 – 49
46 Chris Levins 1:01:30 Elite Open
47 Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen 1:01:32 REC Men 17 & Under
49 Mark Moquin 1:01:39 Elite Open
50 Justin Ormonde 1:01:49 REC Men 40 – 49
51 Robert Stehlik 1:01:56 14′ Men 40 – 49
52 Jason Oliphant 1:02:00 REC Men 40 – 49
53 Randy Royse 1:02:07 REC Men 50 – 59
54 Tyler Jaggers 1:02:08 Elite Open
56 Vetea Ribet 1:02:22 REC Men 30 – 39
57 Martin Giroud 1:02:27 14′ Men 40 – 49
58 Will Taylor 1:02:42 REC Men 18 – 29
59 Yves Bouwens 1:02:54 REC Men 40 – 49
60 John Walsh 1:02:58 14′ Men 40 – 49
61 William Rich 1:03:09 REC Men 30 – 39
62 Gavin Ferguson 1:03:15 REC Men 50 – 59
63 John Bendon 1:03:18 14′ Men 30 – 39
64 Buzzy Kerboy 1:03:23 14′ Men 50 – 59
65 Jeff Chang 1:03:36 14′ Men 50 – 59
66 Jeff Okuna 1:03:40 REC Men 30 – 39
67 Peter John 1:04:19 REC Men 40 – 49
68 Paul Cribb 1:04:23 REC Men 40 – 49
69 Philip Koster 1:04:24 REC Men 18 – 29
70 Warwick Gray 1:04:49 14′ Men 60 & Over
71 Alain Teurquetil 1:04:54 REC Men 50 – 59
72 Eddie Ogata 1:04:56 14′ Men 50 – 59
73 Troy Huston 1:04:56 14′ Men 30 – 39
74 Sean Bicknell 1:04:57 14′ Men 40 – 49
75 Kainoa Kaohelaulii 1:05:00 14′ Men 30 – 39
76 Miguel Martinez 1:05:06 14′ Men 40 – 49
78 Jeremy Whitted 1:05:12 Elite Open
79 Kanekawaiola Pai 1:05:16 14′ Men 30 – 39
80 Jeffrey Spencer 1:05:18 Elite Open
81 Jeffrey Oltman 1:05:26 REC Men 30 – 39
82 Ricardo Chiari 1:05:33 Elite Open
83 Eugene Ancheta 1:05:33 14′ Men 50 – 59
84 Tom Pace 1:05:42 REC Men 50 – 59
85 Kaleo Padilla 1:05:46 14′ Men 30 – 39
86 Lee Monroe 1:05:46 14′ Men 30 – 39
87 Finn Spencer 1:05:55 Elite Open
88 Erbett Diaz 1:05:56 14′ Men 30 – 39
89 Gavin Houghton 1:05:58 REC Men 30 – 39
91 Jack Dyson 1:06:09 REC Men 60 & Over
92 Glenn Tremble 1:06:11 REC Men 50 – 59
93 Karl Rohlfing 1:06:13 REC Men 50 – 59
94 Jamie Mihlbauer 1:06:19 14′ Men 40 – 49
95 Kieran O’ Riordan 1:06:30 REC Men 30 – 39
96 Brad Feldman 1:06:35 REC Men 50 – 59
97 Dion McAsey 1:06:36 14′ Men 40 – 49
98 Josef Erlemann 1:06:43 Elite Open
99 Gilles Laborde 1:06:45 14′ Men 40 – 49
100 Shane Murrell 1:06:51 14′ Men 50 – 59
101 Ron St. John 1:06:57 14′ Men 50 – 59
102 Zoltan Bazso 1:07:00 Elite Open
103 Timothy Yates 1:07:02 14′ Men 50 – 59
104 Scott Shoemaker 1:07:08 REC Men 40 – 49
105 Peter Shepherd 1:07:08 REC Men 50 – 59
106 Peter Kosinski 1:07:10 14′ Men 18 – 29
107 Nick Marvin 1:07:30 14′ Men 50 – 59
108 Meron Akman 1:07:31 14′ Men 30 – 39
110 Christian Barber 1:07:34 14′ Men 40 – 49
111 Alex Mawae 1:07:38 REC Men 17 & Under
112 Austin Kulamu 1:07:39 14′ Men 18 – 29
113 Steven Dunlop 1:07:42 REC Men 40 – 49
114 Bryan Altham 1:07:46 REC Men 40 – 49
115 David Bond 1:07:50 REC Men 40 – 49
116 Andrew Mencinsky 1:08:06 14′ Men 40 – 49
118 Bevan Gooch 1:08:36 Elite Open
119 John Townsend 1:08:38 REC Men 50 – 59
120 Paul Shepherd 1:08:41 REC Men 50 – 59
121 Abraham Shouse 1:09:01 Elite Open
122 Pierre Coetzee 1:09:03 14′ Men 50 – 59
123 Doug Feeney 1:09:06 REC Men 40 – 49
124 Steve Funk 1:09:14 14′ Men 40 – 49
125 Bojan Bernard 1:09:24 14′ Men 50 – 59
126 David Oakley 1:09:28 14′ Men 60 & Over
127 Matt Carreras 1:09:38 REC Men 40 – 49
128 Peter Brereton 1:09:48 REC Men 40 – 49
129 Robert Picayo 1:09:56 14′ Men 40 – 49
130 Mike Jucker 1:09:56 14′ Men 40 – 49
131 Paul Matthews 1:10:12 REC Men 50 – 59
132 Patrick Fenwick 1:10:22 REC Men 40 – 49
133 Clyde Weddell 1:10:24 14′ Men 50 – 59
135 Clyde Kunst 1:10:37 REC Men 50 – 59
136 John Zevenbergen 1:10:37 REC Men 50 – 59
138 Gregory Harbottle 1:10:40 REC Men 50 – 59
139 Matthew Smith 1:10:58 14′ Men 30 – 39
140 Sharn Mentz 1:11:06 REC Men 40 – 49
141 Grant McFadyen 1:11:08 14′ Men 40 – 49
142 Manny Ruiz 1:11:21 14′ Men 30 – 39
143 William Boyum 1:11:22 REC Men 60 & Over
144 Les Shaw 1:11:33 14′ Men 50 – 59
145 Rune Hoyer-Nielsen 1:11:35 14′ Men 40 – 49
146 Adbel Colon 1:11:44 14′ Men 30 – 39
147 Sven Wesley 1:11:48 14′ Men 40 – 49
148 Russell Benshaw 1:11:56 14′ Men 40 – 49
150 Tonis Tutti 1:12:06 REC Men 40 – 49
151 Andrew Baker 1:12:07 14′ Men 30 – 39
153 Dauy Posalu 1:12:24 REC Men 60 & Over
154 Robert Howson 1:12:32 14′ Men 50 – 59
155 Kaleo Bulk 1:12:34 14′ Men 30 – 39
156 Griff Dempsey 1:12:45 14′ Men 40 – 49
157 Derek Sproul 1:12:52 14′ Men 18 – 29
158 Patrick McCarthy 1:12:55 REC Men 50 – 59
159 Jesse Yonover 1:12:56 14′ Men 18 – 29
161 Nick Salanoa 1:13:04 14′ Men 30 – 39
162 Tomas Aguirre 1:13:05 REC Men 17 & Under
164 Bram Denhaan 1:13:18 14′ Men 50 – 59
165 Adam Schell 1:13:22 14′ Men 30 – 39
166 Matt Till 1:13:29 REC Men 40 – 49
167 Geoff James 1:13:30 14′ Men 50 – 59
168 Joseph Dratz 1:13:32 14′ Men 30 – 39
169 Searay Beltran 1:13:34 14′ Men 50 – 59
170 Brian Fishbook 1:13:52 14′ Men 40 – 49
171 Ryder Tremble 1:13:56 14′ Men 17 & Under
172 Stephen Pugh 1:13:59 Elite Open
173 Thomas Gallagher 1:14:02 REC Men 50 – 59
174 Slater Fleck 1:14:18 14′ Men 17 & Under
176 Kyle Ellison 1:14:36 14′ Men 30 – 39
177 Dan Regan 1:14:44 REC Men 40 – 49
178 Greg McMillan 1:14:48 REC Men 60 & Over
180 Guy Haywood 1:15:11 REC Men 30 – 39
181 Carlos Siqueira 1:15:14 REC Men 30 – 39
182 Fred Andersen 1:15:26 14′ Men 60 & Over
183 Robert Stoner 1:15:37 REC Men 50 – 59
184 Michael Stone 1:15:37 REC Men 50 – 59
186 Donnie McGean 1:15:39 14′ Men 60 & Over
187 Jeff Hudson 1:15:44 REC Men 40 – 49
188 Peter Martin 1:16:09 REC Men 60 & Over
189 Justin Lemire 1:16:15 14′ Men 30 – 39
190 Sam Pae 1:16:22 14′ Men 40 – 49
191 Antonio Mason 1:16:25 14′ Men 17 & Under
192 Kyler Kerbox 1:16:32 14′ Men 17 & Under
193 Mike Kini 1:16:32 14′ Men 60 & Over
195 Lucas Teixeira 1:16:51 14′ Men 18 – 29
197 Simon Osner 1:17:11 REC Men 50 – 59
198 Jb Guard 1:17:15 14′ Men 40 – 49
199 Gabriel Luly 1:17:18 REC Men 30 – 39
200 Jamie Rosenfeld 1:17:19 14′ Men 30 – 39
201 Grant Heinz 1:17:47 14′ Men 50 – 59
202 Dave Weiss 1:17:48 REC Men 50 – 59
203 Kevin Solt 1:17:50 REC Men 40 – 49
204 Scott Bintlff 1:18:06 14′ Men 40 – 49
206 Bill Babcock 1:18:26 REC Men 60 & Over
207 Douglas Hagan 1:18:29 14′ Men 50 – 59
208 David Balding 1:18:36 14′ Men 40 – 49
210 Gavin Kerr Hunter 1:18:48 REC Men 50 – 59
212 Brandon Larue 1:19:21 14′ Men 30 – 39
213 Robin Blumberg 1:19:26 14′ Men 40 – 49
216 Brian Richard 1:19:48 14′ Men 40 – 49
217 Patrick Russell 1:19:51 REC Men 50 – 59
219 Kalaeloa Robins 1:20:07 14′ Men 30 – 39
222 Scott Smith 1:20:25 14′ Men 40 – 49
223 Jack Starr 1:20:32 14′ Men 50 – 59
224 Zion Thompson 1:20:34 14′ Men 30 – 39
225 Bryceen Silva 1:20:34 REC Men 18 – 29
227 Wayne Robson 1:20:40 14′ Men 50 – 59
228 Julio Kimmel 1:20:55 14′ Men 17 & Under
229 Alec Fierman 1:21:15 REC Men 30 – 39
230 David Salangsang 1:21:21 14′ Men 50 – 59
232 Kai Jenkins 1:21:24 REC Men 17 & Under
233 Jackson Green 1:21:25 14′ Men 17 & Under
234 Kyle Kurakake 1:21:40 14′ Men 30 – 39
235 William Worthington 1:21:42 14′ Men 50 – 59
238 Kala’e Correa 1:22:03 14′ Men 17 & Under
239 Michael Leone 1:22:03 14′ Men 40 – 49
241 John Correa 1:22:26 REC Men 40 – 49
242 Stephen Ross 1:22:29 REC Men 50 – 59
243 Steve Meyer 1:22:52 14′ Men 40 – 49
245 Michael Lowcher 1:23:01 14′ Men 60 & Over
246 Killa Nikaido 1:23:11 14′ Men 50 – 59
249 James Kimmel 1:23:49 REC Men 50 – 59
251 Kevin Hager 1:24:04 14′ Men 50 – 59
252 Xander Robertson 1:24:27 14′ Men 18 – 29
254 Kailer Jones 1:24:52 14′ Men 18 – 29
256 Bryon Stevens 1:25:14 14′ Men 50 – 59
257 Robin Vivian 1:26:14 REC Men 60 & Over
258 Vicente Cacal 1:26:24 14′ Men 30 – 39
259 Chad Beitler 1:26:26 14′ Men 30 – 39
260 Kainoa Correa 1:26:29 14′ Men 18 – 29
261 Eric Edwards 1:26:33 REC Men 30 – 39
262 Conrad K. Pasco 1:26:41 14′ Men 40 – 49
263 Darren Flail 1:27:03 14′ Men 40 – 49
264 Wes Anderson 1:28:13 14′ Men 30 – 39
265 Patrick Meyer 1:28:18 REC Men 18 – 29
266 Kaipo Hanakeawe 1:28:18 REC Men 30 – 39
267 Daniel Kalahiki 1:29:15 14′ Men 40 – 49
268 Zane Murasko 1:29:19 REC Men 17 & Under
269 Matt Murasko 1:29:20 REC Men 50 – 59
270 Craig Harris 1:29:26 14′ Men 30 – 39
271 David Daunhauer 1:29:31 14′ Men 40 – 49
272 Shawn Tierney 1:29:48 14′ Men 40 – 49
274 Kale Bertelmann 1:30:58 REC Men 40 – 49
275 Monty Schmitt 1:31:13 14′ Men 40 – 49
276 Sidney Sparkunous 1:32:04 14′ Men 50 – 59
279 Adam Buechler 1:33:12 REC Men 18 – 29
284 Greg Dronkert 1:33:50 14′ Men 50 – 5

 

Sonni finish
Newly crowned women’s champion Sonni Honscheid crosses the finish line to victory. Photo: Amanda Birrell