Carolina Locals Win 6th Annual Cold Stroke Classic

Photo: Coastal Urge

Photo: Coastal Urge

Carolina Locals Win Cold Stroke Classic

Paddlers braved chilly winds, whitecaps and temperatures in the 30’s at last weekend’s 6th Annual Cold Stroke Classic in Wrightsville, N.C. In the end, the Carolina locals overcame the elements and a strong field of international competitors to take victories on their local water.

The two-day event featured multiple divisions for each of the three races offered, which included a 7-mile elite race, a 3.5-mile recreational race and a kids’ race. Elite winners took home a cash prize, while the recreational racers took home over $5,000 in prizes. Jeremy Whitted of Charleston, S.C. and April Zilg of Wilmington, N.C. took firsts in the Elite Men’s 14′ and Elite Women’s 12’6, respectively.

Photo: Coastal Urge

Photo: Coastal Urge

Check out the full results below:

Elite Men’s 14′:
1. Jeremy Whitted 39 M 1:21:57
2. Ron Gossard 39 M 1:22:03
3. Dan Gavere 44 M 1:23:25
4. Steve Phillips 51 M 1:23:25
5. Basil Tydings 43 M 1:28:04
6. Corey Taylor 28 M 1:30:28
7. Christopher Johnson 30 M 1:30:34
8. Andrew Glidden 18 M 1:31:42
9. Kenny Puckett 41 M 1:31:45
10. Sam Lathan 33 M 1:32:42
11. Tim Greene 31 M 1:34:17
12. Jeremiah Lyons 30 M 1:35:26
13. Jess Petterson 37 M 1:44:10
14. Max Kolisch 22 M 1:48:57
15. Matt Cesmat 48 M 1:50:16

Elite Men’s 12’6:
1. Will Lathan 37 M 1:43:34
2. Matthew Nacy 50 M 2:04:15
3. Tom Wilson 37 M 2:05:52

Elite Women’s 12’6:
1. April Zilg 27 F 1:42:13
2. Kimberly James 37 F 1:51:41
3. Miriam Sutton 56 F 1:56:59
4. Rachel Rotger 43 F 2:10:27

Recreational Women’s 12’6 and Under:
1. Anna Blackburn 14 F 56:06
2. Harmony Dawn 34 F 1:00:31
3. Julia Nicholls 57 F 1:00:42
4. Grace Metzgar 43 F 1:06:14
5. Sam Broussard 22 F 1:07:38
6. Martha Criscuolo 38 F 1:08:13
7. Teresa Rogers 54 F 1:10:02
8. Heather Brewer 46 F 1:14:17
9. Laura Stevens 34 F 1:14:36
10. Christina Dees 34 F 1:16:11
11. Melissa Herzog 45 F 1:17:02
12. Emily Kane 27 F 1:29:20
13. Candice Hockstra 33 F 1:29:37
14. Christine Pesetski 38 F 1:29:49

Photo: Bill Baggett

Photo: Bill Baggett

Recreational Men’s 12’6 and Under:
1. Eric Kopka 36 M 50:05
2. Justin Schaay 45 M 51:38
3. Ed Pierce 60 M 52:15
4. John Beausang M 52:32
5. Larry Lubbers 65 M 55:19
6. John Cox 64 M 59:41
7. Mark Robinson 40 M 1:01:43
8. Brian Wisdom 36 M 1:02:03
9. Jonathan Ware 47 M 1:08:52
10. George Howard 55 M 1:08:54
11. Eric Moe 39 M 1:13:09
12. Benjamin Card 33 M 1:26:57
13. Jack Kane 27 M 1:29:09
14. Brian Lee 38 M 1:29:12
15. Jerome Nojima 42 M 1:29:28

Recreational Men’s 14′:
1. Neil Macindoe 45 M 46:53
2. Bryan Barton 39 M 49:13
3. William Reece 41 M 49:37
4. Rich Trusky 45 M 51:21
5. Richard Klapper 64 M 53:42
6. Jeff Cook 37 M 54:36
7. Greg Lloyd 39 M 55:02
8. Wyatt Everhart 39 M 59:35
9. Matthew Kenney 45 M 1:02:08
10. Brooke Berkeley 36 M 1:02:09
11. Andrew Herzog 50 M 1:04:34
12. Brady Semmel 43 M 1:07:28
13. Willett Rush 41 M 1:14:00
14. Andrew Eschbacher 53 M 1:16:13
15. Tyler Sees 20 M 1:19:55
16. Chris O’Neal 45 M 1:22:07

Prone Unlimited:
1. Christopher Hill 45 M 48:49
2. Mark Schmidt 47 M 55:04
3. Runslo Walksalot 42 M 58:34

Surfski Unlimited:
1. James Smith 53 M 1:12:23
2. Hunter Hay 29 M 1:12:29

Photo: Coastal Urge

Photo: Coastal Urge


For more information, visit: ColdStrokeClassic.com
Click here for more Features.

Tags: ,

Related Posts: