Looking Back at the 20th Annual Hanohano Race in San Diego

hanohanoLooking Back at the 20th Annual Hanohano Race in San Diego

Last weekend’s 2016 Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge saw a whirlwind of world-class paddlers charge San Diego’s iconic Mission Bay for a clear and crisp action-packed day of paddle racing. 500 racers showed up for this year’s Hanohano, which celebrated its 20th anniversary as one of Southern California’s most iconic and beloved paddling events.

Originally an OC-1 only event, the Hanohano now hosts races for every paddling discipline—prone, canoe, kayak, surfski and SUP—and of those disciplines, this year standup paddlers comprised the vast majority of the crowd, claiming 260 of the 500 total registrants between the three SUP divisions. Of those 260, to no one’s great surprise, speed demons Danny Ching and Erika Benitez championed the main events in the mens and womens 14-foot class.

The Hanohano hosts 4.5-mile races in three SUP divisions—14′, 12’6″ and unlimited—which attract athletes of the highest caliber in paddling. Podium finishes at the legendary event are indeed prestigious, but the Hanohano is more a celebration of paddling camaraderie and plain old fun than a fierce battle of stone-faced competition. As such, it was only suitable that long-time buddies and fellow Infinity Speedfreaks Dave Boehne and Slater Trout comprised one of two tandem teams in the unlimited class, and proved they’re not fooling around when they finished first overall ahead of the unlimited division’s runner up, Rob Rojas and third-place overall finisher Danny Ching. Behind them, a stacked collection of heavy hitters—Noa Hopper (2nd), Chase Kosterlitz (3rd) and Chuck Glynn (4th)—rounded out the 14-foot division main event top finishers. On the women’s side, Alexandria Higginson (2nd), Jade Howson (3rd) and Shae Foudy (4th) filled out the podium behind Benitez. All in all, it was another super fun and successful year for the Hanohano.

Check out last year’s Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge

Learn more about paddling San Diego.

2016 Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge—Full Results

#
M/F
#
Name
Time
Board
#
Age
#
1 M 1 Dave Boehne, Slater Trout 0:52:08 M Tandem 1 Men’s 19-39 1
2 M 2 Rob Rojas 0:53:49 M Unlimited 1 Men’s 40-49 1
3 M 3 Danny Ching 0:53:56 M 14′ 1 Men’s 19-39 1
4 M 4 Noa Hopper 0:54:04 M 14′ 2 Men’s U19 1
5 M 5 Chase Kosterlitz 0:54:07 M 14′ 3 Men’s 19-39 2
6 M 6 Scott Shoemaker 0:54:07 M Unlimited 2 Men’s 40-49 2
7 M 7 Chuck Glynn 0:54:08 M 14′ 4 Men’s 19-39 3
8 M 8 Chance Fielder 0:54:23 M 14′ 5 Men’s 40-49 1
9 M 9 Gab Beauchesne Sevigny 0:54:25 M 14′ 6 Men’s 19-39 4
10 M 10 Brennan Rose 0:56:03 M 14′ 7 Men’s 19-39 5
11 M 11 Garrett Fletcher 0:56:18 M 14′ 8 Men’s 19-39 6
12 M 12 Anthony Vela 0:57:21 M 12’6 1 Men’s 40-49 1
13 M 13 Travis Cunningham 0:58:09 M Unlimited 3 Men’s 19-39 1
14 M 14 Taylor Rambo 0:58:28 M 14′ 9 Men’s 19-39 7
15 M 15 Jack Wygal 0:58:29 M 14′ 10 Men’s 40-49 2
16 M 16 Nick Scheel 0:59:27 M 12’6 2 Men’s U19 4
17 M 17 Brandon Rambo 0:59:47 M 12’6 3 Men’s 19-39 1
18 M 18 Tim Warner 0:59:55 M 14′ 11 Men’s 19-39 8
19 M 19 Eric Starnes 1:00:04 M 14′ 12 Men’s 50-59 1
20 M 20 Sean Pangelinan 1:00:10 M 14′ 13 Men’s 19-39 9
21 M 21 Daniel Russell 1:00:16 M 14′ 14 Men’s 19-39 10
22 M 22 Zibi Wadzynski 1:00:19 M 12’6 4 Men’s 40-49 2
23 M 23 Ej Johnson 1:00:30 M 14′ 15 Men’s 50-59 2
24 M 24 Ryland Hart 1:00:38 M 12’6 5 Men’s U16 1
25 M 25 Tyler Bashor 1:00:40 M 12’6 6 Men’s U14 1
26 M 26 Ikaika Pidot 1:00:43 M 12’6 7 Men’s 19-39 2
27 M 27 Patrick Cleveland 1:00:46 M 12’6 8 Men’s U16 2
28 M 28 Steve Dullack 1:00:50 M 14′ 16 Men’s 40-49 3
29 M 29 Brent Campbell 1:00:52 M 14′ 17 Men’s 19-39 11
30 M 30 Michael Kelley 1:00:55 M 14′ 18 Men’s 50-59 3
31 M 31 Paul Pianowski 1:00:59 M 14′ 19 Men’s 19-39 12
32 M 32 Tyler Schmuckle 1:01:02 M 14′ 20 Men’s 19-39 13
33 M 33 Stephen Sinkus 1:01:07 M 14′ 21 Men’s 40-49 4
34 M 34 Jordan Mckee 1:01:13 M Unlimited 4 Men’s 19-39 2
35 M 35 Jeremiah Murphy 1:01:19 M 14′ 22 Men’s 40-49 5
36 M 36 Scott Rose 1:01:21 M 14′ 23 Men’s 50-59 4
37 M 37 Dale Marnati 1:01:28 M 14′ 24 Men’s 60+ 1
38 M 38 David Meyler 1:01:29 M 14′ 25 Men’s 40-49 6
39 M 39 Stephen Baker 1:01:51 M 12’6 9 Men’s U14 2
40 M 40 Karl Treiberg 1:01:54 M 14′ 26 Men’s 50-59 5
41 M 41 Alan Chalom 1:02:15 M 14′ 27 Men’s 50-59 6
42 M 42 Braly Joy 1:02:20 M 14′ 28 Men’s 40-49 7
43 M 43 Elijah Schoenig 1:02:23 M 12’6 10 Men’s U14 3
44 M 44 Thomas Nilsen 1:02:28 M 12’6 11 Men’s U14 4
45 M 45 David Dean 1:02:30 M 14′ 29 Men’s 50-59 7
46 M 46 Paul Cribb 1:02:32 M 14′ 30 Men’s 40-49 8
47 M 47 Jedd Hasay 1:02:45 M 14′ 31 Men’s 19-39 14
49 M 48 Chris Hammond 1:03:13 M 14′ 32 Men’s 40-49 9
50 M 49 Derek Turner 1:03:35 M 14′ 33 Men’s 50-59 8
51 M 50 Manny Vargas 1:03:57 M 12’6 12 Men’s 40-49 3
54 M 51 Robert Howson 1:04:23 M 12’6 13 Men’s 50-59 1
55 M 52 Eric Diggins 1:04:26 M 12’6 14 Men’s 40-49 4
56 M 53 Rick Ranjo 1:04:29 M 14′ 34 Men’s 40-49 10
57 M 54 Andew Mencinsky 1:04:32 M 14′ 35 Men’s 40-49 11
58 M 55 Justin Van Dyck 1:04:40 M 12’6 15 Men’s 40-49 5
59 M 56 Keaton Rose 1:04:42 M 12’6 16 Men’s U14 5
60 M 57 John Schalka 1:04:45 M 14′ 36 Men’s 60+ 2
62 M 58 Chris Murphy 1:05:03 M 14′ 37 Men’s 19-39 15
63 M 59 Kevin Wakashige 1:05:06 M 14′ 38 Men’s 50-59 9
65 M 60 Ben Gareiss 1:05:20 M 12’6 17 Men’s 19-39 3
66 M 61 John Bland 1:05:32 M 14′ 39 Men’s 60+ 3
67 M 62 Carlos Perez 1:05:37 M 14′ 40 Men’s 19-39 16
68 M 63 Brandon Sauls 1:05:42 M 14′ 41 Men’s 19-39 17
69 M 64 Jeff Warner 1:05:54 M 12’6 18 Men’s 40-49 6
70 M 65 Brett Simpson 1:06:03 M 14′ 42 Men’s 19-39 18
71 M 66 Jon Anderson 1:06:14 M 14′ 43 Men’s 50-59 10
72 M 67 Sean Sullivan 1:06:17 M 14′ 44 Men’s 50-59 11
73 M 68 Ron Remeyer 1:06:25 M 14′ 45 Men’s 50-59 12
74 M 69 Mick Vollmer 1:06:35 M 12’6 19 Men’s 40-49 7
75 M 70 Dwayne Bora 1:06:40 M 14′ 46 Men’s 50-59 13
76 M 71 Matt Macarewich 1:06:42 M Unlimited 5 Men’s 50-59 1
77 M 72 Ryan Ekedal 1:06:49 M 14′ 47 Men’s 19-39 19
78 M 73 Hanson Siverts 1:06:57 M 12’6 20 Men’s U14 6
79 M 74 Chris Sinatra 1:07:02 M 14′ 48 Men’s 40-49 12
80 M 75 Jason Meffe 1:07:03 M 14′ 49 Men’s 40-49 13
81 M 76 Stephen Rodi 1:07:23 M 14′ 50 Men’s 40-49 14
83 M 77 Jason Kierein 1:07:59 M 12’6 21 Men’s 40-49 8
84 M 78 Scott Cuda 1:08:10 M 14′ 51 Men’s 40-49 15
85 M 79 Craig Callender 1:08:20 M 14′ 52 Men’s 40-49 16
86 M 80 Alex Mauer 1:08:23 M 12’6 22 Men’s 19-39 4
88 M 81 Karl Eugster 1:08:53 M 12’6 23 Men’s 50-59 2
89 M 82 Todd Drake, Josh Drake 1:08:55 M Tandem 2 Men’s 19-39 2
90 M 83 Danny Marron 1:08:58 M 12’6 24 Men’s 19-39 5
92 M 84 Mark Pighini 1:09:08 M 14′ 53 Men’s 50-59 14
94 M 85 Kurt Benson 1:09:11 M 14′ 54 Men’s 50-59 15
95 M 86 Eric Thompson 1:09:13 M 14′ 55 Men’s 60+ 4
96 M 87 Zach Bartenstein 1:09:34 M 12’6 25 Men’s 19-39 6
97 M 88 Bill Randoll 1:09:38 M 12’6 26 Men’s 60+ 1
98 M 89 Chris Connelly 1:09:40 M 14′ 56 Men’s 40-49 17
99 M 90 Mike Becker 1:09:43 M 14′ 57 Men’s 19-39 20
102 M 91 Tony Fajardo 1:10:07 M 12’6 27 Men’s 40-49 9
104 M 92 David Mitchimoto 1:10:15 M 14′ 58 Men’s 40-49 18
105 M 93 Raden Baldogo 1:10:22 M 14′ 59 Men’s 40-49 19
106 M 94 John Nordin 1:10:24 M 14′ 60 Men’s 40-49 20
109 M 95 Gavin Mencinsky 1:10:38 M 12’6 28 Men’s U14 7
110 M 96 Conrad Rojas 1:10:47 M 12’6 29 Men’s U14 8
111 M 97 Kai Lenny 1:10:50 M 12’6 30 Men’s 19-39 7
112 M 98 Matt Fletcher 1:10:52 M 14′ 61 Men’s 40-49 21
113 M 99 Ryan Cooper 1:10:55 M 14′ 62 Men’s 19-39 21
114 M 100 David Mallari 1:10:59 M 14′ 63 Men’s 50-59 16
115 M 101 Noam Elroi 1:11:01 M 12’6 31 Men’s U16 3
117 M 102 Michael Copley 1:11:15 M Surfboard 1 Men’s 60+ 1
119 M 103 John Stallone 1:11:33 M Unlimited 6 Men’s 50-59 2
120 M 104 Juerg Geser 1:11:37 M 14′ 64 Men’s 40-49 22
121 M 105 John Acosta 1:11:42 M 14′ 65 Men’s 40-49 23
122 M 106 Rene Bruz 1:11:46 M 14′ 66 Men’s 40-49 24
123 M 107 Orry Ingram 1:11:48 M 12’6 32 Men’s 19-39 8
124 M 108 Michael Skelly 1:11:55 M 12’6 33 Men’s 50-59 3
126 M 109 Grant Heinz 1:12:06 M 14′ 67 Men’s 50-59 17
127 M 110 Norm Scheel 1:12:10 M 14′ 68 Men’s 50-59 18
128 M 111 Gerry Lopez 1:12:22 M 14′ 69 Men’s 60+ 5
129 M 112 Omar Smith 1:12:25 M 12’6 34 Men’s 19-39 9
130 M 113 Bob Allen 1:12:30 M 14′ 70 Men’s 60+ 6
131 M 114 Harold Goodman 1:12:35 M Unlimited 7 Men’s 40-49 3
133 M 115 Kai Dano 1:12:50 M 14′ 71 Men’s 50-59 19
134 M 116 Burke Hammond 1:12:53 M 12’6 35 Men’s U14 9
135 M 117 Kaliko Kahoonei 1:12:59 M 14′ 72 Men’s 19-39 22
136 M 118 Ernie Villanueva 1:13:07 M 14′ 73 Men’s 50-59 20
137 M 119 Scott Amos 1:13:11 M 14′ 74 Men’s 40-49 25
138 M 120 Dee Mann 1:13:15 M 14′ 75 Men’s 50-59 21
139 M 121 David Hansch 1:13:23 M 12’6 36 Men’s 60+ 2
143 M 122 Thomas Stephenson 1:13:36 M 14′ 76 Men’s 50-59 22
144 M 123 Lance Shaw 1:13:39 M 14′ 77 Men’s 50-59 23
146 M 124 Anthony Parra 1:13:47 M 14′ 78 Men’s 19-39 23
147 M 125 Scott Monge 1:13:48 M 14′ 79 Men’s 40-49 26
148 M 126 Jim Brumm 1:13:52 M 12’6 37 Men’s 50-59 4
149 M 127 Mark Stavron 1:13:56 M 14′ 80 Men’s 60+ 7
150 M 128 Craig Meader 1:14:24 M 14′ 81 Men’s 50-59 24
153 M 129 Christopher Davidson 1:14:41 M 14′ 82 Men’s 19-39 24
154 M 130 Corey Carlin 1:14:45 M 14′ 83 Men’s 40-49 27
155 M 131 Peter Doody 1:14:50 M 14′ 84 Men’s 50-59 25
156 M 132 John Gates 1:14:52 M 14′ 85 Men’s 40-49 28
157 M 133 Terry Kipper 1:15:07 M 12’6 38 Men’s 60+ 3
160 M 134 Andy Hope 1:15:40 M 14′ 86 Men’s 40-49 29
161 M 135 Milo Hama 1:15:45 M 14′ 87 Men’s 50-59 26
163 M 136 Mark Guthaus 1:16:01 M 14′ 88 Men’s 50-59 27
164 M 137 Don Goss 1:16:05 M 14′ 89 Men’s 60+ 8
165 M 138 Paul Gallo 1:16:18 M 14′ 90 Men’s 50-59 28
167 M 139 Sasha Unruh 1:16:35 M Surfboard 2 Men’s 40-49 1
169 M 140 Clete Dadian 1:16:43 M 14′ 91 Men’s 50-59 29
171 M 141 Wayne Limm 1:16:53 M Unlimited 8 Men’s 50-59 3
172 M 142 Gary Leong 1:17:03 M 14′ 92 Men’s 60+ 9
173 M 143 Tom Mccormack 1:17:09 M Surfboard 3 Men’s 19-39 1
174 M 144 Bill Carey 1:17:26 M 14′ 93 Men’s 40-49 30
175 M 145 Mark Geraghty 1:17:35 M 14′ 94 Men’s 60+ 10
176 M 146 Randy Strunk 1:17:39 M 14′ 95 Men’s 50-59 30
177 M 147 Samson Grunwald 1:17:43 M 14′ 96 Men’s U19 2
179 M 148 Harry Petersen 1:17:50 M 14′ 97 Men’s 60+ 11
182 M 149 Adam Malan 1:18:00 M 14′ 98 Men’s 19-39 25
183 M 150 Jon Tronowsky 1:18:17 M 14′ 99 Men’s 60+ 12
184 M 151 Zeke Rose 1:18:29 M 12’6 39 Men’s U14 10
185 M 152 Wayne Kuba 1:18:40 M 14′ 100 Men’s 50-59 31
187 M 153 Max Dugan 1:18:54 M Surfboard 4 Men’s 19-39 2
188 M 154 Peter Durdaller 1:18:56 M 14′ 101 Men’s 60+ 13
189 M 155 Danny Marucut 1:19:03 M 12’6 40 Men’s 40-49 10
191 M 156 Jeff Bennett 1:19:34 M 14′ 102 Men’s 60+ 14
192 M 157 Layton Petersen 1:19:54 M 14′ 103 Men’s 19-39 26
194 M 158 Jared Bonnot 1:20:04 M 12’6 41 Men’s 19-39 10
196 M 159 Carl Arreola 1:20:18 M 12’6 42 Men’s 40-49 11
200 M 160 Kyle Kipper 1:20:52 M 12’6 43 Men’s 19-39 11
202 M 161 Charles Wright 1:21:14 M 14′ 104 Men’s 19-39 27
203 M 162 Rosendo Deynata 1:22:07 M 14′ 105 Men’s 40-49 31
204 M 163 Joe Scaturro 1:22:10 M 14′ 106 Men’s 19-39 28
205 M 164 Ron Adelhelm 1:22:29 M 14′ 107 Men’s 50-59 32
206 M 165 Akoni Tenorio 1:22:51 M 14′ 108 Men’s 19-39 29
207 M 166 Chris Koerner 1:23:04 M Surfboard 5 Men’s 50-59 1
208 M 167 Chris Wells 1:23:06 M 14′ 109 Men’s 50-59 33
209 M 168 Jonas Letieri 1:23:09 M 14′ 110 Men’s 19-39 30
210 M 169 Jim Terrell 1:23:13 M 14′ 111 Men’s 50-59 34
212 M 170 Fred Lindsey 1:23:21 M 14′ 112 Men’s 50-59 35
214 M 171 Brian Wahlbrink 1:24:03 M Surfboard 6 Men’s 19-39 3
215 M 172 Steve Romeo 1:24:06 M 12’6 44 Men’s 40-49 12
216 M 173 James Yanoschik 1:24:38 M 12’6 45 Men’s 60+ 4
217 M 174 Dominique Smith 1:24:49 M 12’6 46 Men’s 19-39 12
218 M 175 Richard Ells 1:25:16 M 12’6 47 Men’s 50-59 5
220 M 176 Bob Long 1:25:31 M 14′ 113 Men’s 60+ 15
222 M 177 Chet Carney Ii 1:25:53 M 14′ 114 Men’s 60+ 16
224 M 178 Lance Roberts 1:26:13 M 14′ 115 Men’s 50-59 36
227 M 179 Peter Simpson 1:27:36 M 12’6 48 Men’s 60+ 5
229 M 180 Wayne Berge 1:27:57 M 12’6 49 Men’s 50-59 6
230 M 181 Thomas Kaiser 1:28:25 M 14′ 116 Men’s 19-39 31
231 M 182 Nathan Thompson 1:28:31 M 14′ 117 Men’s 19-39 32
233 M 183 Mark Meierhoefer 1:29:05 M Surfboard 7 Men’s 40-49 2
234 M 184 Kurt Baker 1:29:08 M Surfboard 8 Men’s 50-59 2
237 M 185 Thomas Arnold 1:29:23 M Surfboard 9 Men’s 60+ 2
241 M 186 Donald Preston 1:33:02 M 12’6 50 Men’s 19-39 13
242 M 187 Tony Montero 1:33:55 M 14′ 118 Men’s 60+ 17
244 M 188 Nate Gabehart 1:35:28 M Surfboard 10 Men’s 40-49 3
246 M 189 Roy Thorne 1:36:54 M 12’6 51 Men’s 40-49 13
248 M 190 Tim Casey 1:39:01 M Surfboard 11 Men’s 19-39 4
249 M 191 Christophe Chevallier 1:39:10 M 12’6 52 Men’s 50-59 7
253 M 192 Ari Elden 1:42:42 M 12’6 53 Men’s 19-39 14
255 M 193 Oliver Calcetas 1:45:20 M 14′ 119 Men’s 40-49 32
256 M 194 Orlan Calcetas 1:45:24 M 12’6 54 Men’s 40-49 14
48 F 1 Erika Benitez 1:03:09 F 12’6 1 Women’s U16 1
52 F 2 Alexandria Higginson 1:04:11 F 12’6 2 Women’s U14 1
53 F 3 Jade Howson 1:04:17 F 12’6 3 Women’s U14 2
61 F 4 Shae Foudy 1:04:57 F 12’6 4 U19 1
64 F 5 Bailey Rosen 1:05:12 F 12’6 5 Women’s 19-39 1
82 F 6 Kristin Thomas 1:07:36 F 12’6 6 Women’s 50-59 1
87 F 7 Kelsa Gabehart 1:08:39 F 12’6 7 Women’s 19-39 2
91 F 8 Jaime Donnelly 1:09:06 F 12’6 8 Women’s 19-39 3
93 F 9 Valeria Salustri 1:09:09 F 12’6 9 Women’s U16 2
100 F 10 Jennie Sandvig 1:09:58 F 12’6 10 Women’s 19-39 4
101 F 11 Terri Plunkett 1:10:04 F 12’6 11 Women’s 40-49 1
103 F 12 Shar Sault 1:10:10 F 12’6 12 Women’s 40-49 2
107 F 13 Susie Kiley 1:10:31 F 12’6 13 Women’s 40-49 3
108 F 14 Gretchen Benedetto 1:10:32 F 12’6 14 Women’s 50-59 2
116 F 15 Jennifer Polcer 1:11:13 F 12’6 15 Women’s 19-39 5
118 F 16 Maggie Adams 1:11:28 F 12’6 16 Women’s 50-59 3
125 F 17 Jenny Kingsley 1:11:59 F 12’6 17 Women’s 40-49 4
132 F 18 Mel Wygal 1:12:42 F 12’6 18 Women’s 19-39 6
140 F 19 Abby Baker 1:13:25 F 12’6 19 Women’s U14 3
141 F 20 Kitsy Nipper 1:13:33 F 12’6 20 Women’s U14 4
142 F 21 Helen Taylor 1:13:35 F 14′ 1 Women’s 50-59 1
145 F 22 Lisa Hazelton 1:13:42 F 12’6 21 Women’s 60+ 1
151 F 23 Shonna Litton Brown 1:14:26 F 14′ 2 Women’s 19-39 1
152 F 24 Valerie Ells 1:14:35 F 12’6 22 Women’s 50-59 4
158 F 25 Kathy Lynch 1:15:13 F 12’6 23 Women’s 50-59 5
159 F 26 Jeanne Trimm 1:15:29 F 12’6 24 Women’s 50-59 6
162 F 27 Marzena Wadzynska 1:15:52 F 12’6 25 Women’s 40-49 5
166 F 28 Laurie Armer 1:16:32 F 14′ 3 Women’s 60+ 1
168 F 29 Johanna Way 1:16:39 F 14′ 4 Women’s 19-39 2
170 F 30 Teri Carlin 1:16:46 F 12’6 26 Women’s 40-49 6
178 F 31 Tiffany Grunwald 1:17:49 F 12’6 27 Women’s 40-49 7
180 F 32 Josette Lata 1:17:53 F 12’6 28 Women’s 40-49 8
181 F 33 Suzie Yeo 1:17:56 F 12’6 29 Women’s 50-59 7
186 F 34 Belah Ellis 1:18:44 F 12’6 30 Women’s U14 5
190 F 35 Karin Sakul 1:19:24 F 12’6 31 Women’s 50-59 8
193 F 36 Gina De Los Reyes 1:19:57 F 14′ 5 Women’s 19-39 3
195 F 37 Margaret Neiman 1:20:13 F 12’6 32 Women’s 60+ 2
197 F 38 Paige Shores 1:20:32 F 14′ 6 Women’s 50-59 2
198 F 39 Tonia Williamson 1:20:40 F 12’6 33 Women’s 40-49 9
199 F 40 Janet Gavaldon 1:20:44 F 12’6 34 Women’s 40-49 10
201 F 41 Abbey Sangmeister 1:21:01 F 12’6 35 Women’s 19-39 7
211 F 42 Sarah Eishen 1:23:16 F 12’6 36 Women’s 40-49 11
213 F 43 Anne Prestridge 1:23:59 F 12’6 37 Women’s 50-59 9
219 F 44 Lori Pighini 1:25:27 F 12’6 38 Women’s 50-59 10
221 F 45 Kelly Hildebrand 1:25:38 F 12’6 39 Women’s 19-39 8
223 F 46 Judith Walaszczyk 1:26:07 F 14′ 7 Women’s 60+ 2
225 F 47 Veronica Wold 1:27:07 F 12’6 40 Women’s 50-59 11
226 F 48 Lauryn Duffee 1:27:34 F 12’6 41 Women’s U14 6
228 F 49 Patricia Ochenduszko 1:27:43 F 12’6 42 Women’s 60+ 3
232 F 50 Brenda Yanoschik 1:28:45 F 12’6 43 Women’s 50-59 12
235 F 51 Anne Skinner 1:29:11 F 14′ 8 Women’s 50-59 3
236 F 52 Jane Culp 1:29:20 F Unlimited 1 Women’s 50-59 1
238 F 53 Alexis Lujan 1:30:00 F 12’6 44 Women’s 19-39 9
239 F 54 Ashlyn Duffee 1:30:38 F 12’6 45 Women’s U14 7
240 F 55 Kendra Hargens 1:33:00 F 12’6 46 Women’s 19-39 10
243 F 56 Sylvia Almaguer-miller 1:35:19 F 12’6 47 Women’s 50-59 13
245 F 57 Elaine Peat-Foster 1:35:37 F 12’6 48 Women’s 60+ 4
247 F 58 Norma Ramirez 1:37:14 F 12’6 49 Women’s 40-49 12
250 F 59 Viviana Pinilla 1:41:09 F 12’6 50 Women’s 50-59 14
251 F 60 Julie Garrido 1:41:39 F 14′ 9 Women’s 40-49 1
252 F 61 Sherry Bravo 1:41:47 F 12’6 51 Women’s 50-59 15
254 F 62 Amy Ostrowski 1:43:23 F 12’6 52 Women’s 19-39 11
257 F 63 Diane Guerena 1:47:43 F 12’6 53 Women’s 50-59 16
258 F 64 Leticia Barragan 1:48:46 F 12’6 54 Women’s 40-49 13
259 F 65 Havy Lanier 1:49:33 F Surfboard 1 Women’s 19-39 1
260 F 66 Sheena Frizzell 1:51:22 F Surfboard 2 Women’s 19-39 2

Kids SUP Race Results

1st: Keaton Rose — Guy U14 — 00:04:51.89
2nd: Thomas Nilsen — Guy U14 — 00:04:53.08
3rd: Jade Howson — Girl U14 — 00:04:55.60
4th: Alex Higginson — Girl U12 — 00:04:55.90
5th: Gavin Mencinsky — Guy U12 — 00:05:00.45
6th: Zeke Rose — Guy U12 — 00:05:12.77
7th: Johnny Lapointe — Guy U16 00:05:13.95
8th: Conrad Rojas — Guy U12 — 00:05:23.91
9th: Kitsy Nipper — Girl U12 — 00:05:26.70
10th: Burke Hammond — Guy U12 — 00:05:28.00
11th: Belah Ellis — Girl U12 — 00:05:45.70
12th: Skye Fielder — Guy — U12 — 00:05:48.67
13th: Abby Baker — Girl U12 — 00:05:50.30
14th: Lily Schryer — Girl U14 — 00:05:59.30
15th: Kristofer Kirkpatrick — Guy U14 — 00:06:08.65
16th: Trevor Mencinsky — Guy U8 — 00:06:22.90
17th: Ashlyn Duffee — Girl U12 — 00:06:39.50
18th: Sidney Grunwald — Girl U12 — 00:06:41.60
19th: Lucien Escarguel — Guy U12 — 00:07:02.80
20th: Anne Behrens Girl U10 — 00:07:30.30
21th: Aidan Cleveland — Guy U10 — 00:08:29.52
22nd: Soryn Preston — Girl U8 — 00:08:56.60
23rd: Mikayla Spellwag — Girl U12 — 00:09:19.90
24th: Carla Perez — Girl U8 — 00:09:37.10
25th: Sienna Joy — Girl U10 — 00:09:50.90
26th: Kirin — Guy U8 — 00:10:56.00