Foudy and Freitas Victorious At Quiksilver Waterman’s Festival

mo finish_aaron blackschmidt

Foudy and Freitas Victorious At Quiksilver Waterman’s Festival

Young guns Shae Foudy and Mo Freitas walked away victorious from the highly-competitive SUP survivor races at the Quiksilver Waterman’s Festival today at Huntington Beach after an extremely exciting day of racing.

The event, which featured a $30,000 prize purse for the elite racers, drew a veritable who’s-who of top SUP, swim and prone athletes from around the world. By the time the survivor races began, the wind was picking up and the tide was dropping, making for a bumpy, washing-machine style course for the world’s best ocean athletes. The women’s race consisted of five laps, where no one was eliminated from the competition.

Foudy, only 17, gutted it out on the M-shaped course for five laps against top female competitors like Candice Appleby, Annabel Anderson and Terrene Black.

Shae Foudy, 17, digging deep for the biggest win of her career. Photo: Black-Schmidt

Shae Foudy, 17, digging deep for the biggest win of her career. Photo: Black-Schmidt

“That was the toughest race I’ve ever done,” Foudy said, just seconds after her victory. “But I was was determined and with that you can do anything.”

This marks Foudy’s biggest win to date. Appleby put in a predictably strong performance as well but just couldn’t match the sheer tenacity of Foudy today and had to settle for second. Anderson had perhaps the hardest day, with some tough dismounts in the shorebreak, but the Kiwi predictably gutted it out for a strong third.

On the men’s side, there were 46 top SUP athletes lined up at the start ready to challenge with wind-blown, chaotic conditions. Luck certainly played a role in the outcome of each of the heats, where eight racers were eliminated at the end of each heat, with only three-minute rests in between. Freitas looked calm and collected throughout the racing, despite not dominating every heat. Australian Toby Cracknell put on a banner performance, owning a couple heats on his way to second place. Connor Baxter, after a couple shaky early heats, readjusted and put on his top-racer hat and put in a strong finish for third.

The scene on the beach, from the water. Photo: Black-Schmidt

The scene on the beach, from the water. Photo: Black-Schmidt

Australian Ironman Matt Poole crushed the survivor swim races.

Check back for full results, photo galleries and video tomorrow.
Quiksilver Waterman’s Festival

                      Quiksilver Waterman's Festival
                           Huntington Beach, CA
                              August 14, 2016

                              FULL RESULTS
                           by Finished Results
                          www.finishedresults.com

                          Survivor SUP Women

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                   AGE   TIME PTS1  PTS2  PTS3 PTS4 PTS5    TOTAL   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Shae Foudy             17     6:53 1     2     1     4     2        10 
    2 Candice Appleby        30     7:01 2     3     2     2     3        12 
    3 Annabel Anderson       35     6:49 5     4     4     1     1        15 
    4 Terrene Black          33     7:19 4     1     3     3     4        15 
    5 Lexi Alston            14     8:23 3     5     5     6     5        24 
    6 Bailey Rosen           20     8:35 6     6     6     5     6        29 
    7 Mel Wygal              39    12:15 7     7     8     9     8        39 
    8 Talia Gangini Decoite  23     9:16 10    9     7     8     7        41 
    9 Kitsy Nipper           12    17:04 8     8     9     10    9        44 

                          Survivor SUP Men

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                   AGE  PTS1  PTS2  PTS3 PTS4 PTS5    TOTAL   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Mo Freitas             19    1     7     2     1     3        14 
    2 Toby Cracknell         22    4     2     1     6     5        18 
    3 Connor Baxter          21    11    6     3     2     1        23 
    4 Danny Ching            33    2     8     4     5     4        23 
    5 Travis Grant           33    7     1     7     4     6        25 
    6 Puyo Titouan           25    14    4     10    3     2        33 
    7 Michael Booth          25    8     10    14    8     8        48 
    8 Josh Riccio            27    12    15    13    7     7        54 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    9 Giorgio Gomez          20    17    16    15    9              57 
   10 Leonard Nika           29    6     3     8     10             17 
   11 Martin Letourneur      20    16    9     12    11             37 
   12 Lincoln Dews           20    9     5     9     12             23 
   13 Zane Kekoa Schweitzer  22    15    14    6     13             35 
   14 Bullet Obra            26    5     12    5     14             22 
   15 Slater Trout           21    3     13    11    15             27 
   16 Ryan Helm              42    13    11    16                   40 
   17 Chuck Glynn            27    10    17    17                   27 
   18 Daniel Russell         19    26    18    18                   44 
   19 Dave Boehne            40    21    19    19                   40 
   20 Belar Diaz             39    22    23    20                   45 
   21 Gavin Mencinsky        12    25    24    21                   49 
   22 Tyler Bashor           14    23    21    22                   44 
   23 Jake Jensen            22    18    20    23                   38 
   24 Callan Dick            23    20    22    24                   42 
   25 Cyril Burguiere        36    30    25                         55 
   26 Taylor Rambo           29    19    26                         45 
   27 Jedd Hasay             23    24    27                         51 
   28 Patrick Cleveland      16    32    28                         60 
   29 Keaton Rose            14    29    29                         58 
   30 Jonas Letieri          31    31    30                         61 
   31 George Plseh           47    28                               28
   32 Brian Meyer            29    33                               33 
   33 Hanson Siverts         15    34                               34 
   34 Kyle O'Kelly           43    35                               35 

                          Survivor Lifeguard Women

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                   AGE   TIME PTS1  PTS2  PTS3    TOTAL   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Carter Graves          24     7:35 1     1     1         3 
    2 Jenna Solberg          21     7:58 2     3     2         7 
    3 Terrene Black          33     8:00 5     2     4        11 
    4 Candice Appleby        30     7:59 4     5     3        12 
    5 Jennifer Noonan        41     8:09 3     4     5        12 
    6 Annabel Anderson       35     9:24 6     6     6        18 
                          Survivor Lifeguard Men

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                   AGE   TIME PTS1  PTS2  PTS3    TOTAL   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Matt Poole             28     5:49 1     2     1         4 
    2 Lachie Lansdown        20     6:29 3     1     5         9 
    3 Nick Malcolm           26     6:01 2     6     2        10 
    4 Jack Berk              22     6:11 5     3     3        11 
    5 Lincoln Dews           20     6:14 4     4     4        12 
    6 Brian Murphy           33     6:49 6     5     8        19 
    7 Hunter Pflueger        17     6:35 8     7     6        21 
    8 Shane Scoggins         29     6:38 7     9     7        23 
    9 James Bray             31     6:55 9     8     9        26 
   10 Canon Smith            26     6:56 12    12    10       34 
   11 Clint Kimmins          32     7:15 13    10    12       35 
   12 Ben Brewer             18     7:39 11    11    15       37 
   13 Toby Cracknell         22     7:23 14    14    13       41 
   14 Foster Campbell        20     7:23 15    13    14       42 
   15 David Buckelew         26     7:15 17    15    11       43 
   16 George Plseh           47     8:17 18    17    17       52 
   17 Zane Kekoa Schweitzer  22     8:01 19    19    16       54 
   18 Andrew Mencinsky       49     8:25 20    18    18       56 

                          Survivor Swim Women

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                   AGE   TIME     PTS1  PTS2  PTS3    TOTAL   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Liz Hunter             29     0:01         1     1     1     3 
    2 Kristin Thomas         53     0:02         2     2     2     6 
    3 Brenda Gustin          55     0:03         3     3     3     9 

                          Survivor Swim Men

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                   AGE   TIME     PTS1  PTS2  PTS3    TOTAL   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Matt Poole             28     8:16         1     1     1     3 
    2 Lincoln Dews           20     8:22         3     4     2     9 
    3 Hayden Hemmens         19     8:24         4     2     3     9 
    4 Ben Brewer             18     8:32         2     3     4     9 
    5 Brian Murphy           33     9:12         5     6     5    16 
    6 Hank Wise              47    10:01         6     7     8    21 
    7 Chris Meinhold         24     9:37        11     5     6    22 
    8 Rodney Ellis           42     9:49         8     8     7    23 
    9 Michael Collins        50    10:40         7     9    10    26 
   10 Kevin Wallis           39    10:23        10    10     9    29 
   11 Clint Kimmins          32    10:48         9    11    11    31 
   12 Chris Mumford          35    11:49        12    12    12    36 
   13 Matt Roh               35    12:42        13    13    13    39 
                          Survivor Jr Lifeguard

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                   AGE   TIME GENDER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Aaron Blanco           15     7:57 M     
    2 Sterling Coberly       13     8:34 M     
    3 Max Piseil             13     9:06 M     
    4 Jade Howson            13     9:18 F     
    5 Harrison Gardner       12     9:47 M     
    6 Belah Ellis            13    10:38 F     

                                5 Mile SUP 12'6"

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Keaton Rose            14 1:01:56    San Clemente    CA                   

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Lily Schryer Rindge    13 1:31:04    Long Beach      CA                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Daniel Russell         19   55:25    Laguna Niguel   CA                   
    2 Will Taylor            29 1:00:13    San Clemente    CA                   
    3 Matt Hartnett          31 1:02:43    San Diego       CA                   
    4 Jonas Letieri          31 1:03:03    San Clemente    CA                   

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Kristy Morris          39 1:02:21    Hermosa Beach   CA                   
    2 Alejandra Brito        33 1:06:14                                         
    3 Tiffany Tudyk          31 1:10:14    San Clemente    CA                   
    4 Robyn Miller           37 1:22:00    Poway           CA                   

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Tamara Lentz           42 1:04:23    Manhattan Beach CA                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Robert Howson          53 1:01:09    Seal Beach      CA                   
    2 William McGrath        52 1:03:35    Yorba Linda     CA                   
    3 Bryan Tucker           51 1:06:09    Huntington Beac CA                   
    4 Manny Dominguez        52 1:11:38    Long Beach      CA                   

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Kristin Thomas         53 1:08:02    Laguna Beach    CA                   
    2 Heidi Stone            58 1:20:56    Tehachapi                            
    3 Veronica Wald          50 1:30:23    Dana Point      CA

5 Mile SUP 14′

MALE AGE GROUP: 18 – 39
——————————————————————————–
PLACE NAME AGE TIME CITY STATE
——————————————————————————–
1 Callan Dick 23 55:14 Maroochydore Queensland
2 Chris Mumford 35 1:03:38 Carlsbad CA
3 Will Lisbin 26 1:12:22 Huntington Beac CA
4 Dan Miller 36 1:22:07 Poway CA

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49
——————————————————————————–
PLACE NAME AGE TIME CITY STATE
——————————————————————————–
1 Andrew Mencinsky 49 57:50 Carlsbad CA
2 Peter Lakos 48 59:33 Rancho Palos Ve CA
3 Mace Camhe 49 1:01:27 Los Angeles CA
4 Ben Smith 41 1:05:02 Oceanside CA

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49
——————————————————————————–
PLACE NAME AGE TIME CITY STATE
——————————————————————————–

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 99
——————————————————————————–
PLACE NAME AGE TIME CITY STATE
——————————————————————————–
1 Jim Terrell 51 56:26 Newport Beach CA
2 Dale Marnati 54 57:50 Dana Point CA
3 Michael Kelley 50 59:19 Santa Monica CA
4 Alan Chalom 56 1:00:33 San Diego CA
5 Jim Baumann 67 1:01:24 San Diego CA
6 John Bland 68 1:01:38 Encinitas CA
7 Kurt Benson 53 1:05:23 Redondo Beach CA
8 Dwayne Bora 54 1:07:27 Sacramento CA
9 Dave Anderson 55 1:09:57 Laguna Beach CA
10 Rich D’Souza 52 1:11:07 Long Beach CA
11 Craig Souto 52 1:36:59 Yorba Linda CA

                            
                          5 Mile Prone Unlimited

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Canon Smith            26   48:59    Long Beach      CA                   
    2 Alex Merrill           24   52:54    Surfside        CA                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Dan Mann               40   48:30    Coronado        CA                   
    2 Chris Aguilar          42 1:06:54    Torrance        CA                   
    3 Marcus Hatch           41 1:18:08    Huntington Beac CA                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 William Kindel         69 1:10:53    Ca              United States        

                            5 Mile Prone Stock
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Hunter Pflueger        17   55:38    Honolulu        HI                   
    2 Lance Mann             15 1:05:47    Coronado        CA                   
    3 Aaron Blanco           15 1:06:58    Fort Lauderdale FL                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Lachie Lansdown        20   54:29    Pomona          Queensland           
    2 Chuck Glynn            27   57:26    Carlsbad        CA                   
    3 Foster Campbell        20   57:37    Santa Barbara   CA                   
    4 Chris Meinhold         24   59:16    San Clemente    CA                   
    5 Brendan Donohue        26 1:01:25    Ventura         CA                   
    6 Joe Scaturro           35 1:07:30    Oceanside       CA                   

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Abby Brown             18 1:00:06    Santa Barbara   CA                   
    2 Liz Hunter             29 1:10:46    Oceanside       CA                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Rodney Ellis           42   58:00    Hermosa Beach   CA                   
    2 George Plseh           47   58:20    Solana Beach    CA                   
    3 James Riley            42 1:09:26    Flagstaff       AZ                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Wes Stone              54 1:07:53    Coronado        CA                   
    2 Rodney Harvey          50 1:14:16    San Diego       CA 

                               1 Mile Swim

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Chris Meinhold         24   27:08    San Clemente    CA                   
    2 Hayden Hemmens         19   27:10    Costa Mesa      CA                   
    3 Clint Kimmins          32   31:23    Thousand Oaks   CA                   

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Tiffany Tudyk          31   46:48    San Clemente    CA                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Hank Wise              47   29:46    Huntington Beac CA                   
    2 Rodney Ellis           42   30:22    Hermosa Beach   CA                   
    3 Jason Waters           43   59:09    Mission Viejo   CA                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Michael Collins        50   31:07    Irvine          CA                   
    2 Steve Knoell           54   33:36    Irvine          CA                   
    3 Wes Stone              54   36:20    Coronado        CA                   

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                  AGE   TIME     CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Kristin Thomas         53   41:53    Laguna Beach    CA                   
    2 Brenda Gustin          55   47:33    Newport Beach   CA    

                  SUP Unlimited 1 Mile Intermediate
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                   AGE   TIME  SEX CITY            STATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Gavin Mencinsky        12    14:03 M   Carlsbad        CA                   
    2 Clint Kimmins          32    14:36 M   Thousand Oaks   CA                   
    3 Kyle O'Kelly           43    15:08 M   Dana Point      CA                   
    4 Kitsy Nipper           12    15:22 F   San Diego       CA                   
    5 Zeke Rose              12    15:23 M   San Clemente    CA                   
    6 Belah Ellis            13    15:56 F   Hermosa Beach   CA                   
    7 Soryn Preston           7    21:11 F   Long Beach      CA                   
    8 Alexandra Winterfeld   49    22:06 F   La              CA                   
    9 Mike Pahl              39    22:15 M   Los Alamitos    CA                   
   10 Jennifer Dail          45    22:24 F   Hermosa Beach   CA