2013 Ta-Hoe Nalu Paddle Festival Goes Off

Every summer, the Quiksilver Ta-Hoe Nalu Paddle Festival brings hundreds of paddlers to up to Lake Tahoe, Calif. for races and family fun at an elevation of 6,224′. This year was no different, with over 200 competitors in the 4-mile Open race, and some of the top paddlers in the world competing in the Distance and Elite races.

The weekend was packed with six races, as well as a live concert, demos, a hula performance and multiple kids activities. $10,000 in cash prizes was up for grabs at the fifth annual festival, with Tahiti’s George Cronsteadt winning both the 10-mile Distance Race, as well as the Elite Sprint Elimination Race. SUP mag staff videographer, Morgan Hoesterey, was also dominant, winning each round of the Elite Sprints until she took home the gold ahead of Lina Augaitis, who paddled to a first place in the Distance Race.

ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-20
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-19
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-18
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-16
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-17
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-15
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-9
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-8
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-7
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-6
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-5
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-4
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-3
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-2
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-14
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-13
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-12
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-11
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-10
ta-hoe-nalu-paddlefest-1


ELITE SPRINT-ELIMINATION RACE RESULTS
Men's Division:
1st: Georges Cronsteadt
2nd: Jake Jensen
3rd: Jay Wild
4th: Chase Kosterlitz
5th: Mike Tavares
6th: Chance Fielder
7th: Colin McPhillips
8th: Jeramie Vaine
9th: Jimmy Spithill
10th: Christopher Parker

Women's Division:
1st: Morgan Hoesterey
2nd: Lina Augaitis
3rd: Gillian Gibree
4th: Gail Vento
5th: Jen Lee

DISTANCE RACE RESULTS
Men’s 14' Class:
1st: Georges Cronsteadt (1:28:09)
2nd: Chase Kosterlitz (1:31:13)
3rd: Jake Jensen (1:31:23)
4th: Christopher Parker (1:34:12)
5th: Eric Starnes (1:34:14)
6th: Chance Fielder (1:34:21)
7th: Brendan Light (1:34:49)
8th: Austin Young (1:35:48)
9th: Belar Diaz (1:36:25)
10th: Jeramie Vaine (1:36:33)
11th: Mike Gabor (1:36:38)
12th: Seth Springer (1:37:15)
13th: Mike Tavares (1:37:20)
14th: John Becker (1:37:26)
15th: Brad Seyffer (1:37:37)
16th: Evan Derdowski (1:39:01)
17th: Bojan Bernard (1:39:03)
18th: David Meyler (1:40:02)
19th: Joel Comer (1:40:29)
20th: John Alexiou (1:41:30)
21st: Dax Willard (1:41:31)
22nd: Trent Hickman (1:42:16)
23rd: Rob Graham (1:42:25)

Women’s 12'6 Class:
1st: Lina Augaitis (1:39:04)
2nd: Jennifer Lee (1:43:26)
3rd: Morgan Hoesterey (….)
4th: Jen Fuller (1:48:43)
5th: Gail Vento (1:49:07)
6th: Kimberley Gomez (1:49:12)

Unlimited Class:
1st: Thomas Maximus (1:26:39)
2nd: Brian Stockdale (1:29:56)
3rd: Rand Carter (1:31:11)
4th: Darian Hildreth (1:32:31)
5th: Michael Valenzuela (1:41:09)

Novelty Class:
1st: The Ericksons [TANDEM] (1:27:23)
2nd: The Bracketts [TRIPLE] (1:28:00)

Check back soon for full results and video recaps.

For more information, visit: TahoeNalu.com
Click here for more photos