race-champion4
race-mo-chuck-paddlebattle
race-site
racecandice-and-fiona
racefinal-stretch
serene-paddle
surf-anthony-maltese
surf-chris-brackett
surf-covernoa-hopper
surf-maltese-bracket
surf_gio2
surfdave-boehne
surfdaveboehne2
surfgio
surflineup

2015 Santa Cruz Paddlefest Day 2

Day 2 Santa Cruz Paddlefest — Results and Draws

photos and words by Mike Fields

The Santa Cruz Paddlefestival continued today in traditional fashion as kayak surfers took to Steamer Lane for their morning heats while standup paddlers took to the course off Cowell Beach for the Covewater Surf City SUP Race. Later, Round 2 of the Elite Surf competition commenced and ran until evening, when the crowd moved to Pono’s Hawaiian Grill for the race award ceremony and a party to celebrate. All in all, it was another spectacular, sun-blessed day on West Cliff Drive.

Race Results

*************LONG COURSE OVERALL********************

City BIB # AGE Sex Event DIVISION Time
1 MO FREITAS HALEIWA 103 18 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 59:27
2 CHUCK GLYNN CARLSBAD 57 26 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 59:28
3 NOA HOPPER SAN DIEGO 58 15 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:00:00
4 GIORGIO GOMEZ HOLMES BEACH 55 19 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:00:59
5 TUCKER INGALLS 46 18 M LONG MENS12’6″‘ 1:01:04
6 KEITH MCCONNAUGHAY 39 25 M LONG MENS14′ 1:01:04
7 BRENNON ROSE SAN CLEMENTE 47 25 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:01:08
8 MICHAEL TAVARES 44 32 M LONG MENS14′ 1:01:09
9 ANTHONY VELA DANA POINT 52 40 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:01:44
10 JEDD HASAY SAN LUIS OBISPO 24 21 M LONG MENS14′ 1:02:21
11 BOJAN BERNARD 40 53 M LONG MENS14′ 1:03:24
12 RYAN KNYSH DANA POINT 106 27 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:03:41
13 JOSIAH BRACKETT SOUTH LAKE TAHOE 5 15 M LONG MENS12’6 1:03:48
14 GRANT MCFADYEN 42 46 M LONG MENS14′ 1:04:11
15 DAVE FIGLIOLI SANTABARBARA 104 22 M LONG MENS14′ 1:04:17
16 ROBI ROUSSET 43 29 M LONG MENS14′ 1:04:22
17 CANDICE APPLEBY DANA POINT 90 29 F LONG WOMENSELITE12’6 1:04:31
18 JOHN HADLEY FORESTVILLE 23 47 M LONG MENS14′ 1:04:36
19 TREVOR BASHOR LAGUNA NIGUEL 60 15 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:05:08
20 PATRICK O’HEA VENTURA 98 38 M LONG MENS14′ 1:05:34
21 PETE GAUVIN 35 46 M LONG MENS14′ 1:05:39
22 STEVE FUNK TRUCKEE 18 48 M LONG MENS14′ 1:05:41
23 FIONA WYLDE HOOD RIVER 88 18 F LONG WOMENSELITE12’6 1:06:03
24 TYLER BASHOR LAGUNA NIGUEL 59 13 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:06:22
25 SHAE FOUDY 82 16 F LONG WOMENS12’6 1:06:35
26 RYAN FUNK TRUCKEE 51 14 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:06:37
27 JAMES HANLON PACIFIC GROVE 26 36 M LONG MENS14′ 1:06:40
28 MACRAE WYLDE HOOD RIVER 22 51 M LONG MENS14′ 1:06:45
29 HAAKON HOYER-NIELSEN EL CERRITO 49 15 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:06:48
30 PHIL TRESENRIDER SEBASTOPOL 21 56 M LONG MENS14′ 1:06:57
31 GREG HEATH APTOS 29 55 M LONG MENS14′ 1:07:04
32 SETH BESSE 33 30 M LONG MENS14′ 1:07:18
33 JOHN ALEXIOU SOQUEL 15 49 M LONG MENS14′ 1:07:49
34 JUSTIN VAN DYCK SAN CLEMENTE 53 46 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:07:51
35 BRENT PASCOE DANA POINT 56 35 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:07:55
36 JOHN WALSH MENDOCINO 54 39 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:08:02
37 GEOFF JAMES SAUSALITO 17 52 M LONG MENS14′ 1:09:03
38 JENNIFER FULLER SAUSALITO 92 51 F LONG WOMENSELITE12’6 1:09:07
39 JAMIE WILLIN 34 60 M LONG MENS14′ 1:09:16
40 MICHAEL IRETE 38 46 M LONG MENS14′ 1:09:30
41 DOUG PENNY MINDEN 28 52 M LONG MENS14′ 1:09:43
42 DAVID WAYNAR SCOTTS VALLEY 3 44 M LONG MENS12’6 1:10:02
43 KRISTIN THOMAS 83 52 F LONG WOMENS12’6 1:10:31
44 KALI’A ALEXIOU SOQUEL 87 14 F LONG WOMENSELITE12’6 1:11:18
45 TAI BOUTELL 37 45 M LONG MENS14′ 1:11:29
46 HALIE HARRISON HONOLULU 89 20 F LONG WOMENSELITE12’6 1:11:56
47 TUNE HOYER-NIELSEN EL CERRITO 50 44 M LONG MENSELITE12’6 1:12:46
48 JAMES ROBISON 45 52 M LONG MENS14′ 1:13:14
49 PETER PHELAN SANTA CRUZ 16 41 M LONG MENS14′ 1:13:16
50 KIMBERLY GOMEZ SANTA CRUZ 91 36 F LONG WOMENSELITE12’6 1:13:28
51 KYLE WADE 36 49 M LONG MENS14′ 1:14:29
52 KEVIN CAMPBELL 69 31 M LONG STOCKPRONE 1:14:35
53 DAVID SWIDAN SANTA CRUZ 14 45 M LONG MENS14′ 1:15:11
54 GUY DICKSON DAVENPORT 31 53 M LONG MENS14′ 1:15:33
55 MARLAYNA MCNEIL 84 48 F LONG WOMENS14′ 1:16:46
56 LINCOLN WEST 32 51 M LONG MENS14′ 1:17:34
57 SARAH DONDELINGER 78 21 F LONG WOMENS12’6 1:17:51
58 CRAIG STIFF REDONDO BEACH 7 41 M LONG MENS12’6 1:18:36
59 BRIAN THOMAS CORTE MADERA 63 50 M LONG STOCKPRONE 1:19:07
60 BRIAN PETERSON SANTA CRUZ 62 43 M LONG STOCKPRONE 1:20:22
61 BRUCE WALTERS SACRAMENTO 8 55 M LONG MENS12’6 1:21:21
62 ALEX GROSWIRD 41 61 M LONG MENS14’ 1:21:44
63 DAN ACKERSTEIN 66 42 M LONG STOCKPRONE 1:24:17
64 GARY LEONG LOS ALTOS 9 68 M LONG MENS12’6 1:24:46
65 BRETT FRIEL 65 31 M LONG STOCKPRONE 1:25:43

********************SHORT COURSE OVERALL************************

1  CHRIS BRACKETT SOUTH LAKE TAHOE 30 45 M SHORT MENS14′ 29:29
2  STEPHEN DROTTAR SOQUEL 107 50 M SHORT MENS14′ 29:55
3  JARED BRACKETT SOUTH LAKE TAHOE 101 18 M SHORT MENS12’6 31:17
4  JOSHUA BRACKETT SOUTH LAKE TAHOE 6 13 M SHORT MENS12’6 31:33
5  CAIO VEGNER SANTA CLARA 1 35 M SHORT MENS12’6 31:39
6  SHANNA UPTON 73 38 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 32:00
7  ROBERT CONNOR JERSEY 61 23 M SHORT STOCKPRONE 32:09
8  BRODY WELTE CARDICK 105 38 M SHORT MENS14′ 32:16
9  GENNA FLINKMAN EDMONTON 70 28 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 32:45
10  CHARLIE BANFIELD 68 53 M SHORT STOCKPRONE 32:51
11  SABINE DUKES 85 48 F SHORT WOMENS14′ 33:35
12  JEFF GIANNONE SAN FRANCISCO 10 57 M SHORT MENS12’6 33:38
13  ROBERT DEMARCO SALINAS 13 48 M SHORT MENS14′ 33:41
14  NATALIA FON 75 54 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 34:19
15  MATT MUIRHEAD 64 59 M SHORT STOCKPRONE 34:23
16  JACQUELINE MALAN 74 31 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 34:36
17  SUE GATT ST PETER 71 43 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 35:27
18  LIZ NEWKIRK MEDOCINO 102 42 M SHORT WOMENS12’6 35:30
19  ADRIANNA BACA 86 38 F SHORT WOMENS14′ 35:38
20  DAVID WEIHNACHT DENVER 12 61 M SHORT MENS14′ 36:20
21  SCOTT AMOS SCOTTS VALLEY 19 39 M SHORT MENS14′ 37:17
22  HUNTER GALLACHER 67 33 M SHORT STOCKPRONE 37:23
23  TIM HAYWOOD EUREKA 4 52 M SHORT MENS12’6 37:39
24  JOE MUIN SAN JOSE 100 49 M SHORT MENS12’6 38:01
25  LYNN CHRISTENSEN 80 53 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 38:29
26  DAVE BOYD OAKDALE 11 56 M SHORT MENS12’6 39:56
27  HEATHER BAILIE NAPA 72 34 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 40:05
28  JOY BRAHMST 79 51 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 41:15
29  MARK PASTICK SANTA CRUZ 108 57 M SHORT MENS12’6 41:16
30  SAM LUCAS FOSTER CITY 99 42 M SHORT STOCKPRONE 43:30
31  GLORIA RIOLA 77 44 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 55:35
32  JANINE BALTAR 76 29 F SHORT WOMENS12’6 55:35

********** FEMALE ELITE12’6 LONG COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1  Candice Appleby F 29 Dana Point CA 90   1 1:04:30.45
2  Fiona Wylde F 18 Hood River OR 88 2   1:06:02.95
3  Jennifer Fuller F 51 Sausalito CA 92 3   1:09:06.55
4  Kali’a Alexiou F 14 Soquel CA 87 4   1:11:17.30
5  Halie Harrison F 20 Honolulu HI 89 5   1:11:55.10
6  Kimberly Gomez F 36 Santa Cruz CA 91 6   1:13:27.30

********** MALE ELITE12’6 LONG COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1  Mo Freitas M 18 Haleiwa HI 103 1  59:26.15
2  Chuck Glynn M 26 Carlsbad CA 57 2  59:27.50
3  Noa Hopper M 15 San Diego CA 58 3  59:59.15
4  Giorgio Gomez M 19 Holmes Beach FL 55 4  1:00:58.15
5  Tucker Ingalls, M, 18 46  1:01:83.85
6  Brennon Rose M 25 San Clemente CA 47 5 1:01:07.65
7  Anthony Vela M 40 Dana Point CA 52 6 1:01:43.30
8  Ryan Knysh M 27 Dana Point CA 106 7 1:03:40.85
9  Trevor Bashor M 15 Laguna Niguel CA 60 8 1:05:07.75
10 Tyler Bashor M 13 Laguna Niguel CA 59 9 1:06:21.80
11 Ryan Funk M 14 Truckee CA 51 10 1:06:36.45
12 Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen M 15 El Cerrito CA 49 11 1:06:47.75
13 Justin Van Dyck M 46 San Clemente CA 53 12 1:07:50.35
14 Brent Pascoe M 35 Dana Point CA 56 13 1:07:55.00
15 John Walsh M 39 Mendocino CA 54 14 1:08:01.20
16 Tune Hoyer-Nielsen M 44 El Cerrito CA 50 15 1:12:45.35

********** FEMALE 14′ LONG COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Marlayna McNeil F 48 84 1 1:16:45.10

********** MALE 14′ LONG COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Keith McConnaughay M 25 39 2 1:01:03.95
2 Michael Tavares M 32 44 3 1:01:08.25
3 Jedd Hasay M 21 San Luis Obispo CA 24 4 1:02:20.60
4 Bojan Bernard M 53 40 5 1:03:23.40
5 Grant McFadyen M 46 42 6 1:04:10.80
6 Dave Figlioli M 22 Santabarbara CA 104 7 1:04:16.75
7 Robi Rousset M 29 43 8 1:04:21.95
8 John Hadley M 47 Forestville CA 23 9 1:04:35.35
9 Patrick O’hea M 38 Ventura CA 98 10 1:05:33.05
10 Pete Gauvin M 46 35 11 1:05:38.50
11 Steve Funk M 48 Truckee CA 18 12 1:05:40.15
12 James Hanlon M 36 Pacific Grove CA 26 13 1:06:39.45
13 MacRae Wylde M 51 Hood River OR 22 14 1:06:44.30
14 Phil Tresenrider M 56 Sebastopol CA 21 15 1:06:56.70
15 Greg Heath M 55 Aptos 29 16 1:07:03.20
16 Seth Besse M 30 33 17 1:07:17.40
17 John Alexiou M 49 Soquel CA 15 18 1:07:48.35
18 Geoff James M 52 Sausalito CA 17 19 1:09:02.30
19 Jamie Willin M 60 34 20 1:09:15.10
20 Michael Irete M 46 38 21 1:09:29.25
21 Doug Penny M 52 Minden NV 28 22 1:09:42.65
22 Tai Boutell M 45 37 23 1:11:28.60
23 James Robison M 52 45 24 1:13:13.70
24 Peter Phelan M 41 Santa Cruz CA 16 25 1:13:15.65
25 Kyle Wade M 49 36 26 1:14:28.15
26 David Swidan M 45 Santa Cruz CA 14 27 1:15:10.15
27 Guy Dickson M 53 Davenport 31 28 1:15:32.80
28 Lincoln West M 51 32 29 1:17:33.10
29 Alex Groswird M 61 41 30 1:21:43.40

********** FEMALE 12’6 LONG COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Shae Foudy F 16 82 1 1:06:34.80
2 Kristin Thomas F 52 83 2 1:10:30.75
3 Sarah Dondelinger F 21 78 3 1:17:50.60

********** MALE 12’6 LONG COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Josiah Brackett M 15 South Lake Tahoe CA 5 1 1:03:47.85
2 David Waynar M 44 Scotts Valley CA 3 2 1:10:01.55
3 Craig Stiff M 41 Redondo Beach CA 7 3 1:18:35.60
4 Bruce Walters M 55 Sacramento CA 8 4 1:21:20.30
5 Gary Leong M 68 Los Altos CA 9 5 1:24:45.50

********** MALE StockProne LONG COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Kevin Campbell M 31 69 1 1:14:35.00
2 Brian Thomas M 50 Corte Madera CA 63 2 1:19:06.35
3 Brian Peterson M 43 Santa Cruz CA 62 3 1:20:21.55
4 Dan Ackerstein M 42 66 4 1:24:16.95
5 Brett Friel M 31 65 5 1:25:42.95

********** FEMALE 14′ SHORT COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Sabine Dukes F 48 85 1 33:34.10
2 Adrianna Baca F 38 86 2 35:37.95

********** MALE 14′ SHORT COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Chris Brackett M 45 South Lake Tahoe CA 30 1 29:28.10
2 Stephen Drottar M 50 Soquel CA 107 2 29:54.45
3 Brody Welte M 38 Cardick CA 105 3 32:15.40
4 Robert Demarco M 48 Salinas CA 13 4 33:41.00
5 David Weihnacht M 61 Denver CO 12 5 36:19.40
6 Scott Amos M 39 Scotts Valley CA 19 6 37:16.65

********** FEMALE 12’6 SHORT COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Shanna Upton F 38 73 1 31:59.80
2 Genna Flinkman F 28 Edmonton CA 70 2 32:44.90
3 Natalia Fon F 54 75 3 34:19.00
4 Jacqueline Malan F 31 74 4 34:35.35
5 Sue Gatt F 43 St Peter CA 71 5 35:26.30
6 Liz Newkirk F 42 Medocino CA 102 6 35:29.25
7 Lynn Christensen F 53 80 7 38:28.35
8 Heather Bailie F 34 Napa CA 72 8 40:04.95
9 Joy Brahmst F 51 79 9 41:14.15
10 Gloria Riola F 44 77 10 55:34.45
11 Janine Baltar F 29 76 11 55:34.50

********** MALE 12’6 SHORT COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Jared Brackett M 18 South Lake Tahoe CA 101 1 31:16.80
2 Joshua Brackett M 13 South Lake Tahoe CA 6 2 31:32.70
3 Caio Vegner M 35 Santa Clara CA 1 3 31:38.75
4 Jeff Giannone M 57 San Francisco CA 10 4 33:37.30
5 Tim Haywood M 52 Eureka CA 4 5 37:39.00
6 Joe Muin M 49 San Jose CA 100 6 38:00.35
7 Dave Boyd M 56 Oakdale CA 11 7 39:55.70
8 Mark Pastick M 57 Santa Cruz CA 108 8 41:15.35

********** MALE STOCKPRONE SHORT COURSE RESULTS **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Time
1 Robert Connor M 23 Jersey CA 61 1 32:08.40
2 Charlie Banfield M 53 68 2 32:50.10
3 Matt Muirhead M 59 64 3 34:22.85
4 Hunter Gallacher M 33 67 4 37:22.35
5 Sam Lucas M 42 Foster City CA 99 5 43:29.35

 

Sunday Heat Draws

heats out

 

heats out

heats out