Video, Recap, Results and Downwind Bliss at the 2017 12 Towers Ocean Race

A blustery southerly flow beneath bluebird skies graced paddlers of the sixth annual 12 Towers Ocean Race on Australia’s Gold Coast last week, adding the welcome variable of ample bump-riding to the equation on the 14-kilometer course. What ensued was an hour+ of seemingly endless glides shared between some of the world’s fastest downwind paddlers and a display any surfer or sailor might envy.

Among the standouts Gold Coaster Jake Jensen was in peak form, returning for the 2017 season with what appears to be some seriously revamped vigor after a bit of a rough patch last year. He swept the field of elite athletes on his 14′, finishing the course with a time of 54:21 and top line-honors. Behind him came Ben Tardrew for a first-place finish in the unlimited class with the New Caldonian Titouan Puyo and Australian powerhouse Michael Booth hot on his tail. Puyo and Booth finished second and third in the 14′ Open division, respectively, while another impressive performance came from an unlikely contender—14-year-old New Caldonian upstart Noic Garioud—who beat many seasoned racers for a fifth-place finish in the 14′ Open division behind veteran Aussie Beau O’Brian.

On the women’s side, Karla Gilbert—a long-time surf lifesaving racer with a decorated waterwoman’s reputation—took her fifth consecutive 12 Towers Ocean Race Title, beating out Kate Baker (2nd) and former Olympic sailor Belinda Stowell Brett (3rd) on her 14′ board with a finishing time of 1:06:07.

Keep following as the 2017 race season unfolds. It’s gonna be a doozy! –MM

Related

Video: Another Howling Aussie Downwinder

More on the downwind dominator, Jake Jensen

 

Men’s Long Course Results

1 Jake Jensen 0:54:21 14′ open
2 Ben Tardrew 0:54:56 unlimited
3 Titouan Puyo 0:55:06 14′ open
4 Michael Booth 0:55:56 14′ open
5 Beau O’Brian 0:56:05 14′ open
6 Noic Garioud 0:56:40 14′ junior
7 Macus Tardrew 0:58:18 14′ open
8 Marcus Hansen 0:58:37 14′ open
9 Paul Jackson 0:58:53 14′ open
10 Peter Dorries 0:59:17 14′ 50-54
11 Trevor Tunnington 0:59:54 14′ open
12 Tim Cyprien 0:59:59 14′ open
13 Ollie Houghton 1:00:54 14′ open
14 Heath Meldrum 1:01:13 14′ open
15 Paul Jones 1:01:28 14′ 40-49
16 Dyllan Constable 1:02:28 14′ open
17 Ty Judson 1:02:47 14′ junior
18 Olivier Garioud 1:02:48 14′ 40-49
19 Steve Walker 1:03:33 14′ 40-49
20 Mark Huxley 1:03:35 unlimited
21 Dale Chapman 1:04:07 unlimited
22 Anthony Clark 1:04:16 14′ open
23 Nico Schenk 1:04:49 14′ open
24 Wade Carberry 1:05:22 14′ open
25 Callan Dick 1:05:32 14′ open
26 Trent Robinson 1:05:45 14′ 40-49
27 Bryn Lloyd 1:05:50 14′ junior
28 Nathan Cross 1:05:56 14′ open
29 Andrew Shield 1:06:17 unlimited
30 Cam Cole 1:06:54 14′ open
31 Rob Walton 1:07:09 unlimited
32 Steve Morely 1:07:12 14′ 40-49
33 Jason Oliphant 1:07:47 unlimited
34 Christopher Parker 1:08:25 14′ open
35 Chris Clarke 1:08:39 14′ 40-49
36 Lee Mclean 1:08:56 14′ open
37 Brendan Clark 1:09:20 14′ 40-49
38 Mick Dibetta 1:09:37 14′ 50-54
39 Wayne Johnstone 1:09:53 14′ 50-54
40 Greg Beer 1:10:28 14′ 50-54
41 Chad Islip 1:10:37 14′ 40-49
42 Mark Rennie 1:10:41 14′ 40-49
43 Dany Leclerc 1:11:22 14′ open
44 Cheyne Mitchell 1:11:34 14′ open
45 Paul Mackie 1:11:38 14′ 50-54
46 Alain Teurquetil 1:12:27 14′ 50-54
47 Jared Reed 1:12:40 14′ open
48 Kevin Johnson 1:12:41 14′ 55+
49 Dave White 1:12:51 14′ 40-49
50 Michael Abdilla 1:13:34 14′ 40-49
51 Mark Waldeck 1:13:43 unlimited
52 Andy Fermo 1:14:30 14′ open
53 Mark Buchanan 1:14:45 14′ 40-49
54 Alessio Voliani 1:14:51 14′ 40-49
55 Shane Lynch 1:14:56 14′ 55+
56 Bryan Peck 1:15:11 14′ open
57 Dave Faulkner 1:15:40 14′ 50-54
58 Lance Milnes 1:16:13 14′ 40-49
59 Peter Jackson 1:16:17 14′ 40-49
60 Neil Pearson 1:16:20 14′ 50-54
61 Jarrad Batza 1:16:34 14′ open
62 Peter Kelly 1:16:46 14′ open
63 Craig Wright 1:16:50 14′ 40-49
64 Paul Shepherd 1:17:25 14′ 55+
65 Mike Matthews 1:18:26 14′ 50-54
66 Aritz Tena 1:19:36 14′ open
67 Simon Albery 1:19:40 14′ open
68 Michael Jenkins 1:19:46 14′ 55+
69 John Townsend 1:19:57 14′ 55+
70 Damian Henningsen 1:21:01 14′ 40-49
71 Brett Swann 1:21:36 14′ 50-54
72 Steve Richardson 1:22:43 14′ 40-49
73 Rob Clapham 1:22:48 14′ open
74 Aaron Prior 1:22:52 14′ open
75 Peter Miller 1:22:56 14′ open
76 Andrew Bourke 1:23:20 14′ 40-49
77 Robert Eyre 1:26:43 14′ 55+
78 David Mitchell 1:27:08 14′ 40-49
79 Bob Margetts 1:27:40 14′ 55+
80 Paul Daniel 1:27:43 14′ 40-49
81 Lawrence Kranen 1:28:17 14′ 40-49
82 Greg Burton 1:28:19 14′ 55+
83 Darron Brown 1:28:22 14′ 55+
84 Sean Collins 1:28:54 14′ 40-49
85 Duncan Corbett 1:29:14 14′ 55+
86 Mitch Ashton 1:30:45 14′ open
87 Douglas Adams 1:30:53 14′ 55+
88 Bruce Middleton 1:31:16 14′ 55+
89 Dean Phillips 1:31:32 14′ open
90 Allan Shephard 1:31:34 14′ 40-49
91 Paul Mitchell 1:31:37 14′ 55+
92 Richard Mitchell 1:31:59 14′ 50-54
93 Scott Collins 1:32:01 14′ 40-49
94 Craig Sage 1:32:28 14′ 55+
95 Darren Wilcock 1:32:41 14′ 50-54
96 Nigel Milnes 1:32:43 14′ 55+
97 David Patterson 1:33:12 14′ 50-54
98 Joel Rogers 1:37:02 14′ open
99 Matt Batty 1:37:08 14′ open
100 Morgan Bennett 1:37:34 14′ 40-49
101 Josh Carter 1:39:18 14′ open
102 Mark Smith 1:41:41 14′ 40-49
103 Peter Parker 1:44:50 14′ 55+
104 Anthony Johnston 1:52:15 14′ 50-54

Women’s Long Course Results

1 Karla Gilbert 1:06:07 14′ Open
2 Kate Baker 1:07:53 14′ Open
3 Belinda Stowell Brett 1:13:13 14′ Open
4 Keale Dorries 1:17:14 14′ Open
5 Jean Ringrose 1:18:29 14′ 40+
6 Chloe Walkerdene 1:23:32 14′ Open
7 Vanessa Caley 1:23:53 14′ 40+
8 Jenny Dibetta 1:24:51 14′ 40+
9 Sofie Simonsson 1:26:47 14′ Open
10 Sharlene Cribb 1:27:36 14′ 40+
11 Vickie Frater 1:29:44 14′ Open
12 Bek Christensen 1:29:52 14′ Open
13 Di Tunnington 1:32:38 14′ 40+
14 Tracey Mouque 1:37:27 14′ 40+
15 Maria Williams 1:39:09 14′ 40+
16 Jennie O’neil 1:39:40 14′ 40+

Short Course Results

1 Simon Hunnybun 0:33:25 Men over 40
2 Scott Carroll 0:36:04 Men over 40
3 Jacob Henningsen 0:37:58 Men under 40
4 Tristan Grossmann 0:38:20 Men under 40
5 Peter Patch 0:38:24 Men over 40
6 Allen Hume 0:40:06 Men over 40
7 Savannah Fitzsimmons 0:41:20 Women under 40
8 Belinda Ryan 0:42:27 Women under 40
9 Juanita Maher 0:43:46 Women under 40
10 Monica Krummenacher 0:44:22 Women over 40
11 Bron Shephard 0:45:01 Women over 40
12 Troy Fazakerley 0:46:22 Men over 40
13 Sue Gollagher 0:47:32 Women over 40
14 Kel Sanson 0:47:47 Men under 40
15 Jodi Ritchie 0:48:57 Women under 40
16 Scott Ritchie 0:48:57 Men over 40
17 Craig Feenan 0:49:30 Men over 40
18 Mandi Bailey 0:53:03 Women over 40
19 William Wild 0:53:06 Men prone
20 Dann Bailey 0:53:57 Men over 40
21 Ruth Goiny 1:01:41 Women over 40
22 Roschelle Hawton 1:02:47 Women under 40
23 Leon Dyson 1:06:37 Men over 40