Titouan Puyo and Annabel Anderson Win 2016 Carolina Cup! (Full Results)

The men's lead pack digging hard in the flatwater backwaters of the 2016 West Marine Carolina Cup presented by Surftech. Photo: Mike Misselwitz

The men’s lead pack digging hard in the flatwater backwaters of the 2016 West Marine Carolina Cup presented by Surftech. Photo: Mike Misselwitz

Titouan Puyo and Annabel Anderson Win 2016 Carolina Cup!

After a tight slog on both the womens and mens divisions of the Graveyard Elite Race at the 2016 West Marine Carolina Cup presented by Surftech, it was Frenchman Titouan Puyo and repeat champion, Kiwi Annabel Anderson who crossed the finish line first on this day of shifty conditions and intense emotion at Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina for the East Coast’s sixth annual flagship race.

The duo are off to a solid start for the 2016 season, kicking off the symbolic season opener with commanding lead that they held for most of the race, with Annabel finishing minutes and almost a mile ahead of the runner-up Candice Appleby and the rest of the women’s leading pack, comprised of Australia’s Terrene Black, American rising star Fiona Wylde and Canadian powerhouse Lina Augaitis, who is freshly returned after dropping out mid-season last year to nurture her baby on the way.

On the men’s side, last year’s champ Travis Grant gave Puyo a run for his victory check, clinging tight to his heels throughout the entire race and proving the value of what some youngsters might call “old man strength,” but we call veteran strategy and beastly horsepower. Closely behind Grant, event favorite and expecting father Danny Ching claimed the third slot on the podium, with a slew of super star racers following closely behind.

Stay tuned for an in-depth recap of the race complete with a gallery of exclusive photos, video from the water, conditions and racer analysis and an overall narrative that’ll put you directly into the action at the sixth annual West Marine Carolina Cup presented by Surftech!

Preview of the 2016 Carolina Cup

Men’s Results

#
Athlete
Nation
Age
1 Titouan Puyo France 29
2 Travis Grant Australia 33
3 Danny Ching USA 32
4 Trevor Tunnington New Zealand 18
5 Kelly Margetts Australia 43
6 Georges Cronsteadt Tahiti 35
7 Connor Baxter Hawaii 21
8 Chuck Glynn USA 27
9 Mo Freitas Hawaii 18
10 Matt Nottage Australia 20
11 Daniel Hasulyo Hungary 24
12 Arthur Arutkin France 19
13 Giorgio Gomez USA 20
14 Beau O’Brian Australia 32
15 Josh Riccio Hawaii 26
16 Chase Kosterlitz USA 29
17 Bullet Obra Hawaii 25
18 Martin Letourneur France 20
19 Kenny Kaneko Japan 28
20 Bruno Hasulyo Hungary 21
21 Kieran Grant USA 23
22 Martin Vitry France 17
23 Connor Bonham USA 20
24 Larry Cain Canada 53
25 Martino Rogai Italy 28
26 Garrett Fletcher USA 24
27 Rete Ebb Tahiti 24
28 Tommy Buday Canada 40
29 Quintin Chiapperino USA 19
30 Cyril Burguiere USA 36
31 Vinnicius Martins Brazil 19
32 Nick Scheel USA 17
33 Belar Diaz Spain 38
34 Billy Swezey Jr ? 26
35 Bill Kraft USVI 47
36 Brian Meyer USA 28
37 Robert Hess ? 27
38 Ryan Helm USA 42
39 Greg Jaldon ? 55
40 Jeramie Vaine USA 36
41 Jason Chew ? 41
42 Jeremy Whitted ? 41
43 Kody Kerbox Hawaii 21
44 Rodney Ellis 42
45 Christopher Norman 27
46 Josh Smart USA 33
47 Brent Schmidt 51
48 Patrick Cleveland 16
49 Norbert Nebucz 42
50 Chris Stringer 51
51 Bernd Roediger USA 19
52 Robin Delgado 31
53 Sven Peltonen 39
54 Sam English 22
55 Chad Gallagher 42
56 Andrew Skeoch 43
57 Eric Bednorz 39
58 Jim Terrell USA 51
59 Christian Goerloff 46
60 Brian Schmid 27
61 Andrew Dima 28
62 Corey Curtis 31
63 Russ Scully 46
64 Jeff Cook 39
65 Steven Bernstein 44
66 Steve Dullack 41
67 Jorge Quintana 33
68 Tom Pace 55
69 Zane Asselin 20
70 Terry Smith 42
71 Otto Liipfert 38
72 Wesley Stolp 38
73 Kevin Julka 26
74 John Sekas 54
75 David Dean 58
76 Ben Gareiss 27
77 Kenny Balcerski 52
78 Jack Martin 16
79 Chris Lightbound 60
80 Camilo Marmol 45
81 Derek Schrotter 47
82 Cristian Drado 36
83 William Sodano 48
84 Keith Merker 43
85 David Gould 24
86 Tim Burke 48
87 Michael Westenberger 41
88 Ed O’Kinsky 51
89 Fielding Pagel 29
90 Dave Schuster 47
91 Ricardo Chiari 46
92 Troy Gossard 41
93 Kevin Baum 40
94 Ed Pierce 62
95 Stephen Chase 38
96 Chris Rubacha 30
97 Jamie Penland 39
98 Kyle Ellison 32
99 Basil Tydings 46
100 Chip Boggs 43
101 John Heidel 47
102 Jereme Dees 40
103 Bill House 50
104 Anthony Galang 50
105 Mike Hill 39
106 Jake Clement 21
107 Kenny Lambrecht 61
108 James Gregorio 44
109 Jacob Crox 17
110 Daniel Willis Iii 43
111 Erik Kauffman 44
112 Willy Mendez 52
113 Mark Sumner 31
114 David Leach 58
115 Phil Asselin 47
116 Mark Herman 34
117 Frank Bellisario 48
118 David Young 53
119 Jeff Henderson 50
120 Matthew Nacy 52
121 Adam Boothby 41
122 Jeff Westbrook 44
123 Matt Lennert 44
124 Patrick Johnson 43
125 Mike Casey 50
126 Steve Mckenzie 59
127 Daniel Ancheta 39
128 Nate Waldera

Women’s Results

#
Athlete
Time
Nation
1 Annabel Anderson 2:17:07 New Zealand
2 Candice Appleby 2:22:32 USA
3 Sonni Honscheid 2:22:38 Germany
4 Fiona Wylde 2:22:40 USA
5 Terrene Black 2:22:42 Australia
6 Shae Foudy 2:25:15 USA
7 Lina Augaitis 2:28:39 Canada
8 April Zilg 2:29:03 USA
9 Seychelle Hattingh 2:33:10 USA
10 Kimberly Barnes 2:33:26 USA
11 Lexi Alston 2:35:53 USA
12 Erika Benitez 2:41:32 USA/Mexico
13 Stephanie Shideler 2:41:50 ?
14 Tracey Finlay 2:45:06 ?
15 Kristy Morris 2:47:28 ?
16 Kristin Thomas 2:48:28 USA
17 Aleksandra Malinska 2:49:15 ?
18 Sarah Weyenberg 2:51:10 ?
19 Lacie Flynn 2:52:28
20 Kim Hillhouse 2:52:52
21 Evelyn O’Doherty 2:55:17
22 Amy Clark 2:56:41
23 Sierra Groth 3:03:12
24 Kerstin Ouellet 3:11:16
25 Kristen Sheldon 3:12:23
26 Hailey Driver 3:14:22
27 Sarah Westbrook 3:22:14
28 Rachel Ferguson 3:25:49
29 Anya Yurchenko 3:26:41
30 Josette Lata 3:27:16
31 Phyllis Sanders 3:30:23
32 Jolieanne Marxen 3:30:48
33 Nicole Iacovetta 3:31:09
34 Julia Nicholls 3:31:13